Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Blue John Cavern entrance

United Kingdom United Kingdom Show cave

Blue John Cavern

8 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactites

See the descentHow to visit

The original uploader was Espresso Addict at English Wikipedia . · CC BY-SA 2.5

The descent

The entrance, at 362 m.

The real relief above Blue John Cavern, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance532 m1.0 kmvertical × 6.9depth not publishedEntrance532 m1.0 kmvertical × 15.0

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

362m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

8°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

149m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

8 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 8 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 18 °C at the entrance, 11 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.

outside, at the entrance (362 m)inside
  1. 4°0°Jan
  2. 4°-1°Feb
  3. 7°0°Mar
  4. 10°2°Apr
  5. 14°5°May
  6. 17°8°Jun
  7. 18°10°Jul
  8. 18°10°Aug
  9. 15°7°Sep
  10. 12°5°Oct
  11. 7°2°Nov
  12. 4°0°Dec
Inside: 8 °C all year

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Show cave in Derbyshire, England

Blue John Cavern is a show cave in United Kingdom. The entrance is at 362 m. It has stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Blue John Cavern (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 21other cave entrances within 3 kmBlue John Cavern, Treak Cliff Cavern, Devil's Arse (Peak Cavern) and 18 more
  • 4springs within 2 kmSlop Moll, Russet Well and 2 more
  • 6viewpoints within 3 kmQuarry - no entry, Broken road and 4 more
  • 6marked hiking routes within 3 kmLimestone Way, Pennine Way (Edale to Crowden), Mam Tor Circular Walk, High Peak and 3 more
  • 32car parks within 2 km
  • 14information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 6bus stops within 2 km
  • 24campsites within 8 kmRowter Farm Campsite, YHA Castleton Losehill Hall, chapel view campsite and 21 more
  • 40hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmThe Roebuck Inn, Ye Olde Nags Head, Stonecroft B&B and 37 more
  • 12restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • High Peak3.7 km in a straight line
  • Hope Valley3.9 km in a straight line
  • Chapel en le Frith7.6 km in a straight line
  • Dove Holes7.7 km in a straight line
  • Tideswell7.8 km in a straight line
  • Chinley9.0 km in a straight line
  • Hayfield10 km in a straight line
  • Hathersage10 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Blue John Cavern.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Lakeyas3 lakes within 10 km
Ladybower Reservoir1.9 km² · 7.3 kmDerwent Reservoir0.6 km² · 7.9 kmKinder Reservoir0.2 km² · 8.9 km
Peakyas20 mountains within 10 km
Mam Tor517 m · 0.6 kmRushup Edge550 m · 1.8 kmLose Hill476 m · 3.0 kmGrindslow Knoll601 m · 4.3 kmBrown Knoll569 m · 5.2 kmPeak District636 m · 6.4 kmKinder Scout636 m · 6.4 kmFeatherbed Top544 m · 9.7 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon4471014171818151274
Afternoon4471014171818151274
Night0-1025810107520
Rain (mm)827064566886929672939090
Rainy days171414141416181814171817
Sun hours/day1.42.63.95.56.45.86.05.14.62.91.71.4
Snow on the ground (cm)885100000026
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan440821.4
Feb44-1702.6
Mar770643.9
Apr10102565.5
May14145686.4
Jun17178865.8
Jul181810926.0
Aug181810965.1
Sep15157724.6
Oct12125932.9
Nov772901.7
Dec440901.4

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (362 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Blue John Cavern - panoramio (1)
Andrei Dan Suciu · CC BY 3.0
Blue John Cavern - panoramio (2)
Andrei Dan Suciu · CC BY 3.0
Stalactites at blue john images 2006
ARBAY · CC BY-SA 3.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202094%253%82%38%23%134%121%112%66%136%92%148%
2021186%145%90%29%197%37%99%61%82%113%53%118%
202240%177%65%57%112%60%52%34%113%118%136%113%
202391%31%179%138%54%66%147%104%129%165%125%173%
2024120%149%153%160%158%64%80%43%172%94%64%105%
2025125%63%39%34%63%71%86%31%169%85%154%147%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Blue John Cavern

United Kingdom

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 362 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

Peak Cavern

United Kingdom · 2 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 269 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Treak Cliff Cavern

United Kingdom · 0 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 285 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Speedwell Cavern

United Kingdom · 1 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 249 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q4929299) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit