Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
La structure de la grotte de Bruniquel

France France Cave

Bruniquel Cave

13 °C inside, all year.

StalactitesUnderground river

See the descentHow to visit

Luc-Henri Fage/SSAC · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 162 m.

The real relief above Bruniquel Cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance375 m1.0 kmvertical × 8.6depth not publishedEntrance375 m1.0 kmvertical × 18.6

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

162m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

13°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

173m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

13 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 13 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 29 °C at the entrance, 16 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August.

outside, at the entrance (162 m)inside
  1. 9°1°Jan
  2. 10°1°Feb
  3. 14°4°Mar
  4. 18°7°Apr
  5. 21°10°May
  6. 26°14°Jun
  7. 29°16°Jul
  8. 29°16°Aug
  9. 25°13°Sep
  10. 20°9°Oct
  11. 13°5°Nov
  12. 9°2°Dec
Inside: 13 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–Aug

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in France, with prehistoric structures

Bruniquel Cave is a cave in France. The entrance is at 162 m. It has an underground river and stalactites and stalagmites.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • No public accessProtected for science or for its art. Look for a replica or a visitor centre nearby.
  • Montricouxnearest town · 4.8 km in a straight line
  • Vue sur Bruniquelnearest viewpoint · 0.9 km from the entrance
  • Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 54 km in a straight lineCar hire at TLS airport (Toulouse/Blagnac)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

The water

The L'Aveyron runs highest from November to May.

The L'Aveyron carries about 48 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from November to May.

  1. 82 m³/sJan
  2. 62 m³/sFeb
  3. 73 m³/sMar
  4. 76 m³/sApr
  5. 69 m³/sMay
  6. 41 m³/sJun
  7. 18 m³/sJul
  8. 12 m³/sAug
  9. 18 m³/sSep
  10. 39 m³/sOct
  11. 70 m³/sNov
  12. 79 m³/sDec

From about 12 m³/s in the lowest month to 82 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 4,037 km².

Follow the Aveyron from source to mouth on Riveryas

Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Bruniquel Cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 7other cave entrances within 3 kmGrotte de Cabéou, Grotte, Grotte de Mayrière supérieure and 4 more
  • 1springs within 2 km
  • 5viewpoints within 3 kmVue sur Bruniquel, Galerie, Belvédère and 2 more
  • 1marked hiking routes within 3 kmDe Tours à Toulouse 05, Vers - Cahuzac
  • 1climbing crags within 3 kmLa Madelaine
  • 6car parks within 2 km
  • 2information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 1bus stops within 2 km
  • 5campsites within 8 kmLe paysel, Le Fiscalou, Camping Aici Sem Pla and 2 more
  • 22hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmCornélia, Château de la Vère, Les Gorges de L'Aveyron and 19 more
  • 5restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Montricoux4.8 km in a straight line
  • Nègrepelisse12 km in a straight line
  • Monclar-de-Quercy13 km in a straight line
  • Septfonds14 km in a straight line
  • Monteils14 km in a straight line
  • Caussade16 km in a straight line
  • Saint-Etienne-de-Tulmont17 km in a straight line
  • Réalville17 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Bruniquel Cave.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon9101418212629292520139
Afternoon9101418212629292520139
Night11471014161613952
Rain (mm)664659687355424746606862
Rainy days121011121210899111312
Sun hours/day2.74.45.56.67.49.09.38.57.55.33.32.8
Snow on the ground (cm)662000000014
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan991662.7
Feb10101464.4
Mar14144595.5
Apr18187686.6
May212110737.4
Jun262614559.0
Jul292916429.3
Aug292916478.5
Sep252513467.5
Oct20209605.3
Nov13135683.3
Dec992622.8

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (162 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Bruniquel
Jules78120 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Bruniquel, France - panoramio (1)
franek2 · CC BY-SA 3.0
2013-06-06 145207 Châteaux de Bruniquel
Alain Colomb · CC BY-SA 3.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202068%86%128%99%114%151%20%97%173%193%36%253%
2021115%119%30%35%106%192%171%42%203%63%112%162%
202268%54%87%98%20%134%27%52%133%23%153%60%
2023119%32%106%88%102%187%69%81%98%109%201%128%
202457%185%139%76%145%132%101%67%195%178%65%80%
202561%18%37%42%33%34%27%56%44%27%41%39%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Bruniquel Cave

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 162 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

Pech Merle cave

France · 50 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 287 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Lascaux

France · 117 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 197 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Foissac cave

France · 56 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 345 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q3117121) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
River flow and basinHydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit