Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Cueva de Lauricocha 07463

Peru Peru Cave

Cave of Lauricocha

6 °C inside, all year.

See the descentHow to visit

Waterloo1883 · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 4,234 m.

The real relief above Cave of Lauricocha, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance4,400 m1.0 kmvertical × 4.7depth not publishedEntrance4,400 m1.0 kmvertical × 10.1

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

4,234m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

6°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

115m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

6 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 6 °C here, in January and in August. In September the afternoon reaches 14 °C at the entrance, 8 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.

outside, at the entrance (4,234 m)inside
  1. 13°0°Jan
  2. 12°0°Feb
  3. 13°0°Mar
  4. 14°0°Apr
  5. 14°-1°May
  6. 14°-2°Jun
  7. 14°-3°Jul
  8. 14°-2°Aug
  9. 14°0°Sep
  10. 14°0°Oct
  11. 14°0°Nov
  12. 13°0°Dec
Inside: 6 °C all yearFrost outside: Jun–AugWettest: Dec

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave of Lauricocha is a cave in Peru. The entrance is at 4,234 m.

Getting there.

  • Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
  • Yanacanchanearest town · 7.6 km in a straight line
  • Alferez Fap David Figueroa Fernandini Airport (HUU)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 68 km in a straight lineCar hire at LIM airport (Lima)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Cave of Lauricocha (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 1other cave entrances within 3 kmCueva de 14 ventanas de Lauricocha
  • 1marked hiking routes within 3 kmQhapaq Ñan
  • 1hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmHostal de Lauricocha
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • viewpoints within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • car parks within 2 km
  • information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • bus stops within 2 km
  • campsites within 8 km
  • restaurants and cafés within 3 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Yanacancha7.6 km in a straight line
  • Cauri19 km in a straight line
  • San Miguel de Cauri19 km in a straight line
  • San Pedro de Pillao21 km in a straight line
  • Queropalca22 km in a straight line
  • Chaupimarca23 km in a straight line
  • Paucar23 km in a straight line
  • Yanahuanca24 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Cave of Lauricocha.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Riveryas13 rivers at the entrance
Amazon River6,400 km · 209,000 m³/sCenepa RiverLawriqucha River85 kmCuruá Una RiverNieva RiverJandiatuba RiverYanamayo RiverItaya River
Peakyas27 mountains within 10 km
Cerro Chogopata · 3.5 kmCerro Tayacucho · 4.6 kmCerro Shushun · 5.1 kmCerro Ushcunachay · 6.2 kmCerro Algeochanan · 7.0 kmCerro Jeshca · 8.9 kmCerro Magra · 8.9 kmLoma Valloccocha · 9.1 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon131213141414141414141413
Afternoon131213141414141414141413
Night0000-1-2-3-20000
Rain (mm)34393719168868202844
Rainy days1010116422236810
Sun hours/day4.84.14.25.97.88.79.08.26.05.76.04.6
Snow on the ground (cm)222111111122
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan13130344.8
Feb12120394.1
Mar13130374.2
Apr14140195.9
May1414-1167.8
Jun1414-288.7
Jul1414-389.0
Aug1414-268.2
Sep1414086.0
Oct14140205.7
Nov14140286.0
Dec13130444.6

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (4,234 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Cueva de Lauricocha 07444
Waterloo1883 · CC BY-SA 4.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202068%72%27%27%5%70%410%105%36%36%78%84%
2021325%17%35%133%7%100%11%82%14%18%43%62%
202231%64%69%34%98%11%60%77%82%0%1%57%
202350%26%174%16%15%70%4%43%25%38%39%154%
202446%27%38%28%34%78%67%62%71%58%179%141%
2025136%336%323%494%179%822%48%62%193%240%44%21%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Cave of Lauricocha

Peru

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 4,234 mEntrance altitude
  • 6 °CInside, all year

Cave of the owls

Peru · 128 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 732 mEntrance altitude
  • 26 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Guitarrero Cave

Peru · 169 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 2,460 mEntrance altitude
  • 17 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Chivateros

Peru · 188 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 95 mEntrance altitude
  • 25 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q5794309) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit