Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
GouffreDuReveillonAlvignacFrance1988

France France Abyss

Cave of Reveillon

12 °C inside, all year.

Abyss

See the descentHow to visit

Plindenbaum · CC BY-SA 3.0

The descent

The entrance, at 301 m.

The real relief above Cave of Reveillon, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance386 m1.0 kmvertical × 13.5depth not publishedEntrance386 m1.0 kmvertical × 29.2

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

301m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

12°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

78m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

12 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 12 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 27 °C at the entrance, 15 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are in August.

outside, at the entrance (301 m)inside
  1. 7°0°Jan
  2. 8°0°Feb
  3. 12°3°Mar
  4. 16°6°Apr
  5. 20°9°May
  6. 24°14°Jun
  7. 27°15°Jul
  8. 27°15°Aug
  9. 23°11°Sep
  10. 18°8°Oct
  11. 12°4°Nov
  12. 8°1°Dec
Inside: 12 °C all yearEscape the heat: Aug

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Pit cave

Cave of Reveillon is a abyss in France. The entrance is at 301 m.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • No public accessProtected for science or for its art. Look for a replica or a visitor centre nearby.
  • Gramatnearest town · 6.9 km in a straight line
  • Viewpointsnearest viewpoint · 3.9 km from the entrance
  • Brive Souillac airport (BVE)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 28 km in a straight lineCar hire at BVE airport (Brive)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Cave of Reveillon (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 2other cave entrances within 3 kmGouffre de Réveillon, Gouffre du Saut de la Pucelle
  • 1springs within 2 kmFontaine de Mazeyrac
  • 2sinkholes within 3 kmGouffre du Saut de la Pucelle
  • 1viewpoints within 3 km
  • 5marked hiking routes within 3 kmVA 17 : Carennac - Rocamadour, De Tours à Toulouse 04, Brive-la-Gaillarde - Vers, Boucle de randonnée entre Rocamadour et le Gouffre de Padirac and 2 more
  • 7car parks within 2 km
  • 2information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 23campsites within 8 kmCamping Les Borgnes, Chez Gaby, Camping Padimadour and 20 more
  • 56hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmMaison Neuve, Hôtel des voyageurs, Grangier and 53 more
  • 12restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • bus stops within 2 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Gramat6.9 km in a straight line
  • Martel13 km in a straight line
  • Vayrac14 km in a straight line
  • Bretenoux17 km in a straight line
  • Souillac17 km in a straight line
  • Saint-Céré18 km in a straight line
  • Biars-sur-Cère18 km in a straight line
  • Leyme19 km in a straight line

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon781216202427272318128
Afternoon781216202427272318128
Night0036914151511841
Rain (mm)805777859272597266788682
Rainy days131112121412101110121413
Sun hours/day2.54.15.36.47.08.78.98.17.24.93.12.6
Snow on the ground (cm)10104100000038
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan770802.5
Feb880574.1
Mar12123775.3
Apr16166856.4
May20209927.0
Jun242414728.7
Jul272715598.9
Aug272715728.1
Sep232311667.2
Oct18188784.9
Nov12124863.1
Dec881822.6

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (301 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Cascade gouffre reveillon3
Thierry46 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Fond porche reveillon
Thierry46 · CC BY-SA 4.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202059%102%96%74%82%151%15%111%115%194%37%190%
2021119%135%38%41%121%212%142%40%185%66%62%152%
202248%81%61%84%32%183%11%65%81%43%102%85%
202374%30%122%100%88%155%61%70%63%159%206%172%
202481%185%162%91%175%139%96%44%223%146%67%76%
202597%37%35%54%22%58%22%38%47%50%46%42%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Cave of Reveillon

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 301 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

Padirac Cave

France · 8 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 338 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Lascaux

France · 46 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 197 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Pech Merle cave

France · 35 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 287 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q947134) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit