Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
CaveofZas Naxos Greece 2005082117120N00367

Greece Greece Cave

Cave of Zas on Naxos

15 °C inside, all year.

See the descentHow to visit

Stepanps · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 616 m.

The real relief above Cave of Zas on Naxos, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance979 m1.0 kmvertical × 3.7depth not publishedEntrance979 m1.0 kmvertical × 8.0

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

616m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

15°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

368m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

15 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 15 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 23 °C at the entrance, 8 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.

outside, at the entrance (616 m)inside
  1. 10°8°Jan
  2. 10°8°Feb
  3. 12°9°Mar
  4. 14°11°Apr
  5. 17°14°May
  6. 21°18°Jun
  7. 22°20°Jul
  8. 23°20°Aug
  9. 21°18°Sep
  10. 18°16°Oct
  11. 15°12°Nov
  12. 12°10°Dec
Inside: 15 °C all yearWettest: Nov–Feb

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Sacred cave on Mt. Zas, Naxos

Cave of Zas on Naxos is a cave in Greece. The entrance is at 616 m.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
  • Filótionnearest town · 1.9 km in a straight line
  • Θέα στα νησιάnearest viewpoint · 0.6 km from the entrance
  • Mykonos Island National Airport (JMK)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 46 km in a straight lineCar hire at JMK airport (Mykonos)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Cave of Zas on Naxos (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 1other cave entrances within 3 kmΣπήλαιο Ζα
  • 3springs within 2 kmSource Aria
  • 1viewpoints within 3 kmΘέα στα νησιά
  • 9marked hiking routes within 3 km2 - Φιλώτι (κυκλική), 3 - Δανακός – Μονή Φωτοδότη – Καρκός – Αγ. Ιωάννης στα Φινέλια – Κεραμί – Μετόχι, 2A - Αγία Μαρίνα – Δανακός and 6 more
  • 4car parks within 2 km
  • 9information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 1bus stops within 2 km
  • 8hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmVilla Themis, Zeidoron Country Houses, Saint Anna Estate and 5 more
  • 14restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • campsites within 8 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Filótion1.9 km in a straight line
  • Náxos13 km in a straight line
  • Náousa25 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Cave of Zas on Naxos.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon101012141721222321181512
Afternoon101012141721222321181512
Night889111418202018161210
Rain (mm)968245261952217436385
Rainy days121074310025811
Sun hours/day3.74.66.88.510.412.112.311.39.57.15.13.5
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan10108963.7
Feb10108824.6
Mar12129456.8
Apr141411268.5
May1717141910.4
Jun212118512.1
Jul222220212.3
Aug232320211.3
Sep212118179.5
Oct181816437.1
Nov151512635.1
Dec121210853.5

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (616 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Between source of Arion and Cave of Zas, Naxos, 11H2204
Zde · CC BY-SA 4.0
Cave Zas 0503023
Zde · CC BY-SA 3.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202079%66%136%84%87%156%——102%141%39%152%
2021114%58%94%228%20%239%——30%124%80%146%
2022104%66%93%41%52%72%——32%13%105%41%
202393%55%162%140%217%367%——140%27%107%91%
202492%80%75%69%45%50%——81%15%75%242%
2025121%115%79%166%115%11%——32%287%134%78%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Cave of Zas on Naxos

Greece

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 616 mEntrance altitude
  • 15 °CInside, all year

Cave of Antiparos

Greece · 39 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 184 mEntrance altitude
  • 18 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Cave of the Apocalypse

Greece · 98 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 87 mEntrance altitude
  • 18 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Katafyki Cave

Greece · 102 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 212 mEntrance altitude
  • 18 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q26987393) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit