Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Cave Stream in New Zealand 008

New Zealand New Zealand Cave

Cave Stream

8 °C inside, all year.

Underground river

See the descentHow to visit

letisha81 · CC BY-SA 2.0

The descent

The entrance, at 674 m.

The real relief above Cave Stream, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance988 m1.0 kmvertical × 6.9depth not publishedEntrance988 m1.0 kmvertical × 14.9

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

674m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

8°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

282m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

8 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 8 °C here, in January and in August. In February the afternoon reaches 18 °C at the entrance, 10 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.

outside, at the entrance (674 m)inside
  1. 18°8°Jan
  2. 18°8°Feb
  3. 16°7°Mar
  4. 13°5°Apr
  5. 10°3°May
  6. 7°1°Jun
  7. 6°1°Jul
  8. 8°1°Aug
  9. 10°2°Sep
  10. 12°3°Oct
  11. 14°5°Nov
  12. 17°7°Dec
Inside: 8 °C all year

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in New Zealand

Cave Stream is a cave in New Zealand. The entrance is at 674 m. It has an underground river.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Cave Stream (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 2other cave entrances within 3 km
  • 3viewpoints within 3 km
  • 1marked hiking routes within 3 kmLeith Hill Loop
  • 5climbing crags within 3 kmWuthering Heights, Dry Valley, Flock Hill and 2 more
  • 1named waterfalls within 4 kmMarlee Falls
  • 1car parks within 2 km
  • 1campsites within 8 kmMistletoe Flat Campsite
  • 20hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmFlock Hill Lodge, Forest Lodge, Snowline Lodge and 17 more
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • bus stops within 2 km
  • restaurants and cafés within 3 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

In our other atlases

What else is around Cave Stream.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Cascadyas1 waterfalls within 5 km
Cave Stream Waterfall · 0.2 km
Peakyas25 mountains within 10 km
Broken Hill1,486 m · 5.0 kmCastle Hill Peak1,998 m · 7.2 kmMount Cheeseman2,031 m · 7.4 kmRed Peak1,624 m · 7.5 kmJunction Peak1,858 m · 8.2 kmCarn Brea2,090 m · 9.0 kmMount Torlesse1,961 m · 9.1 kmFoggy Peak1,741 m · 9.2 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon181816131076810121417
Afternoon181816131076810121417
Night887531112357
Rain (mm)12098107122132148110115121146125148
Rainy days141214151717161718191617
Sun hours/day7.37.36.14.73.53.13.64.24.65.36.36.7
Snow on the ground (cm)00014101285310
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan181881207.3
Feb18188987.3
Mar161671076.1
Apr131351224.7
May101031323.5
Jun7711483.1
Jul6611103.6
Aug8811154.2
Sep101021214.6
Oct121231465.3
Nov141451256.3
Dec171771486.7

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (674 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

A photo of the Cave Stream entrance 2021-04-26 2
Thomas Booker (CoderThomasB) · CC BY-SA 4.0
Cave Stream Vegetation
Dhsint · CC BY-SA 4.0
Student in cave stream
Dhsint · CC BY-SA 4.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202029%71%86%58%51%76%82%62%80%76%89%76%
202169%34%77%64%120%76%77%107%77%73%66%120%
202233%242%41%38%92%84%263%115%58%58%117%51%
202359%137%144%110%119%56%147%66%93%55%55%73%
202485%61%48%54%41%71%71%118%90%101%63%99%
202564%47%86%142%79%87%84%59%78%92%61%66%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Cave Stream

New Zealand

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 674 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

Moncks Cave

New Zealand · 90 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 28 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Metro Cave / Te Ananui Cave

New Zealand · 142 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 113 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Te Ana – The Caves

New Zealand · 179 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 48 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q925795) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit