Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Poinçon sur os abrasé MHNT Gargas

France France Show cave

Caves of Gargas

12 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactitesPrehistoric art

See the descentHow to visit

Didier Descouens · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 551 m.

The real relief above Caves of Gargas, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance774 m1.0 kmvertical × 7.0depth not publishedEntrance774 m1.0 kmvertical × 15.1

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

551m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

12°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

223m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

12 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 12 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 28 °C at the entrance, 15 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August.

outside, at the entrance (551 m)inside
  1. 9°1°Jan
  2. 9°0°Feb
  3. 13°3°Mar
  4. 16°6°Apr
  5. 20°9°May
  6. 25°14°Jun
  7. 28°15°Jul
  8. 28°15°Aug
  9. 24°12°Sep
  10. 20°9°Oct
  11. 13°4°Nov
  12. 10°2°Dec
Inside: 12 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–AugWettest: May

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in France

Caves of Gargas is a show cave in France. The entrance is at 551 m. It has stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • Show cave: open to visitorsUsually with a guided tour; check times and tickets on the official site.
  • Gourdan-Polignannearest town · 3.6 km in a straight line
  • Parking 50 m awaynearest car park in OpenStreetMap, straight line
  • Moulidénearest viewpoint · 1.5 km from the entrance
  • Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées Airport (LDE)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 46 km in a straight lineCar hire at LDE airport (Tarbes/Lourdes/Pyrénées)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Caves of Gargas (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 5other cave entrances within 3 kmGrottes de Gargas (sortie), Grottes de Gargas, Puits de Ganties-Montespan and 2 more
  • 1sinkholes within 3 kmGouffre de Lespugues
  • 1viewpoints within 3 kmMoulidé
  • 6marked hiking routes within 3 kmChemin du Piémont Pyrénéen, Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges : au coeur du Comminges, Via Garona and 3 more
  • 11car parks within 2 km
  • 3information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 5campsites within 8 kmCamping le Rural, Camping Es Pibous, Camping Municipal des Bords de la Garonne and 2 more
  • 31hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmLe Monastère du Mont-Arès, Hôtel du Comminges, Candide and 28 more
  • 3restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • bus stops within 2 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Gourdan-Polignan3.6 km in a straight line
  • Montréjeau4.3 km in a straight line
  • Labarthe-Rivière11 km in a straight line
  • La Barthe-de-Neste13 km in a straight line
  • Villeneuve-de-Rivière13 km in a straight line
  • Lannemezan15 km in a straight line
  • Saint-Gaudens16 km in a straight line
  • Capvern19 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Caves of Gargas.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Lakeyas1 lakes within 10 km
Lac de Montréjeau0.2 km² · 2.8 km
Peakyas2 mountains within 10 km
Picon Garros · 3.2 kmMail de Maubourg · 7.9 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon9913162025282824201310
Afternoon9913162025282824201310
Night1036914151512942
Rain (mm)846671859665555557688970
Rainy days121011141411101010121312
Sun hours/day3.04.76.06.77.18.38.68.17.45.43.73.2
Snow on the ground (cm)121284200001611
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan991843.0
Feb990664.7
Mar13133716.0
Apr16166856.7
May20209967.1
Jun252514658.3
Jul282815558.6
Aug282815558.1
Sep242412577.4
Oct20209685.4
Nov13134893.7
Dec10102703.2

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (551 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Gargas cave, Lithic industry
Didier Descouens · CC BY-SA 4.0
Grotte de Gargas (Près Saint Bertrand de Comminges) - Fonds Ancely - B315556101 A GORSE 4 015
Pierre Gorse · Public domain
Gargas - Grande Paroi - Panneau 6- Mains noires et rouges doigts incomplets sauf pouce - YR
Yoan Rumeau · CC BY-SA 4.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202060%51%139%136%109%153%58%83%169%217%48%206%
202189%47%25%37%53%113%84%37%146%53%82%103%
202245%30%77%66%32%82%46%69%116%39%89%52%
202389%34%46%60%87%169%71%83%71%84%109%86%
202443%117%110%45%74%98%46%78%170%117%34%59%
202543%17%83%52%40%42%50%77%62%25%54%30%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Caves of Gargas

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 551 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

Grotte de Montespan

France · 25 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 392 mEntrance altitude
  • 14 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Noisetier Cave

France · 20 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 835 mEntrance altitude
  • 11 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Trois Frères Cave

France · 55 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 486 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q25063) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit