Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Zonguldak Cehennem Ağzı Mağaraları

Turkey Turkey Show cave

Cehennemağzı Cave

15 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactites

See the descentHow to visit

Oğuz67 · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 18 m.

The real relief above Cehennemağzı Cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance323 m1.0 kmvertical × 7.2depth not publishedEntrance323 m1.0 kmvertical × 15.6

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

18m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

15°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

188m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

15 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 15 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 26 °C at the entrance, 11 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.

outside, at the entrance (18 m)inside
  1. 8°6°Jan
  2. 8°6°Feb
  3. 10°7°Mar
  4. 13°10°Apr
  5. 17°15°May
  6. 22°20°Jun
  7. 25°23°Jul
  8. 26°24°Aug
  9. 23°21°Sep
  10. 19°17°Oct
  11. 15°12°Nov
  12. 11°8°Dec
Inside: 15 °C all yearWettest: Dec–Jan

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Show cave in Zonguldak, Turkey

Cehennemağzı Cave is a show cave in Turkey. The entrance is at 18 m. It has stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • Show cave: open to visitorsUsually with a guided tour; check times and tickets on the official site.
  • Ereğlinearest town · 1.2 km in a straight line
  • Parking 260 m awaynearest car park in OpenStreetMap, straight line
  • Göztepenearest viewpoint · 2.1 km from the entrance
  • Zonguldak Çaycuma Airport (ONQ)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 61 km in a straight lineCar hire in CaycumaDiscover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Cehennemağzı Cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 1other cave entrances within 3 kmCehennem Ağzı Mağarası
  • 1viewpoints within 3 kmGöztepe
  • 10car parks within 2 km
  • 2information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 35bus stops within 2 km
  • 10hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmElif Otel, Grand Ereğli Hotel, Ereğli Öğretmenevi and 7 more
  • 54restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • marked hiking routes within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • campsites within 8 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Ereğli1.2 km in a straight line
  • Alaplı12 km in a straight line
  • Kılçak14 km in a straight line
  • Ormanlı22 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Cehennemağzı Cave.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas1 mountains within 10 km
Yürük Hill · 9.1 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon8810131722252623191511
Afternoon8810131722252623191511
Night66710152023242117128
Rain (mm)10379744642503638658284116
Rainy days161312989669111116
Sun hours/day2.13.24.86.88.610.711.410.37.65.23.82.4
Snow on the ground (cm)984100000016
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan8861032.1
Feb886793.2
Mar10107744.8
Apr131310466.8
May171715428.6
Jun2222205010.7
Jul2525233611.4
Aug2626243810.3
Sep232321657.6
Oct191917825.2
Nov151512843.8
Dec111181162.4

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (18 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2020107%145%68%77%164%213%121%2%36%150%61%43%
2021171%114%174%197%156%207%106%86%96%76%116%147%
2022171%171%99%131%68%314%59%177%114%73%62%63%
202336%113%171%220%121%199%186%44%35%59%354%120%
2024117%63%109%77%107%13%108%20%162%191%138%92%
202587%157%35%126%81%19%7%30%76%233%50%115%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Cehennemağzı Cave

Turkey

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 18 mEntrance altitude
  • 15 °CInside, all year

Gökgöl Cave

Turkey · 39 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 42 mEntrance altitude
  • 15 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Ilıksu Cave

Turkey · 33 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 272 mEntrance altitude
  • 14 °CInside, all year

See the guide

İnağzı Cave

Turkey · 40 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 191 mEntrance altitude
  • 14 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q24915631) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit