Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Colossal Cave

United States United States Show cave

Colossal Cave

18 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactites

See the descentHow to visit

Bill Morrow · CC BY 2.0

The descent

The entrance, at 1,185 m.

The real relief above Colossal Cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance1,316 m1.0 kmvertical × 9.2depth not publishedEntrance1,316 m1.0 kmvertical × 20.0

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

1,185m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

18°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

113m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

18 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 18 °C here, in January and in August. In June the afternoon reaches 37 °C at the entrance, 18 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from May to September.

outside, at the entrance (1,185 m)inside
  1. 15°1°Jan
  2. 17°2°Feb
  3. 21°5°Mar
  4. 26°9°Apr
  5. 31°13°May
  6. 37°19°Jun
  7. 34°22°Jul
  8. 34°21°Aug
  9. 32°18°Sep
  10. 27°12°Oct
  11. 21°6°Nov
  12. 15°1°Dec
Inside: 18 °C all yearEscape the heat: May–SepWettest: Jul–Sep

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Geologic feature in Pima County, Arizona

Colossal Cave is a show cave in United States. The entrance is at 1,185 m. It has stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • Show cave: open to visitorsUsually with a guided tour; check times and tickets on the official site.
  • Vailnearest town · 7.9 km in a straight line
  • Parking 430 m awaynearest car park in OpenStreetMap, straight line
  • Tucson International Airport (TUS)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 29 km in a straight lineCar hire at TUS airport (Tucson)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Colossal Cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 1other cave entrances within 3 km
  • 2marked hiking routes within 3 kmArizona Trail, Sky Islands Traverse
  • 5car parks within 2 km
  • 2information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 1restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • viewpoints within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • bus stops within 2 km
  • campsites within 8 km
  • hotels and guesthouses within 8 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Vail7.9 km in a straight line
  • Corona de Tucson18 km in a straight line
  • Mescal20 km in a straight line
  • Tanque Verde23 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Colossal Cave.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas4 mountains within 10 km
Pisto Hill · 1.5 kmLoma Alta · 6.8 kmSentinel Butte · 7.0 kmCross Hill · 8.2 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon151721263137343432272115
Afternoon151721263137343432272115
Night125913192221181261
Rain (mm)242114849826540151625
Rainy days45322216188335
Sun hours/day8.08.710.412.213.313.410.29.99.89.98.87.7
Snow on the ground (cm)110000000001
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan15151248.0
Feb17172218.7
Mar212151410.4
Apr26269812.2
May313113413.3
Jun373719913.4
Jul3434228210.2
Aug343421659.9
Sep323218409.8
Oct272712159.9
Nov21216168.8
Dec15151257.7

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (1,185 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Colossal Cave Park - Entry
Eegorr · CC BY 3.0
On the way to Pistol Hill - panoramio
Outdoor Craziness · CC BY-SA 3.0
Northern cardinal (13970183900)
rob Stoeltje from loenen, netherlands · CC BY 2.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202071%127%264%36%—29%47%66%11%8%31%43%
2021105%3%75%32%—42%220%174%92%36%8%163%
202232%23%84%0%—290%139%209%116%187%12%167%
2023191%124%119%0%—0%47%69%38%44%35%142%
2024182%223%246%116%—310%88%86%24%2%92%0%
202511%10%91%12%—203%150%107%124%277%187%36%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Colossal Cave

United States

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 1,185 mEntrance altitude
  • 18 °CInside, all year

Coronado cave

United States · 87 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 1,756 mEntrance altitude
  • 14 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Cueva de la Olla

Mexico · 305 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 1,848 mEntrance altitude
  • 15 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Lava River Cave

United States · 381 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 2,351 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q5149110) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit