Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Cueva de Nerja 2020

Spain Spain Stalactite cave

Cueva de Nerja

20 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactites

See the descentHow to visit

Fernando · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 159 m.

The real relief above Cueva de Nerja, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance696 m1.0 kmvertical × 3.8depth not publishedEntrance696 m1.0 kmvertical × 8.1

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

159m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

20°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

309m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

20 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 20 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 36 °C at the entrance, 16 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from June to September.

outside, at the entrance (159 m)inside
  1. 16°7°Jan
  2. 16°8°Feb
  3. 19°10°Mar
  4. 22°12°Apr
  5. 26°16°May
  6. 32°21°Jun
  7. 36°24°Jul
  8. 35°24°Aug
  9. 30°20°Sep
  10. 25°16°Oct
  11. 19°11°Nov
  12. 16°8°Dec
Inside: 20 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jun–SepWettest: Mar, Oct–Dec

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in southern Spain

Cueva de Nerja is a stalactite cave in Spain. The entrance is at 159 m. It has stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Cueva de Nerja (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 4other cave entrances within 3 kmCueva de Nerja, Cueva del Lobo Marino and 2 more
  • 1springs within 2 kmMaro
  • 15viewpoints within 3 kmEl acueducto del Águila, Torre Vigía de Maro, Mirador del Bendito and 12 more
  • 7marked hiking routes within 3 kmNerja - Frigiliana, Frigiliana - Nerja, La Senda Litoral and 4 more
  • 2named waterfalls within 4 kmCascada de Maro, Recorrido por el cauce del Río Chillar
  • 26car parks within 2 km
  • 14information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 9bus stops within 2 km
  • 2campsites within 8 kmCamping Cortijo San Miguel, Villa del Mar - Camping Nerja
  • 163hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmMB boutique, Balcón de Maro, Casa Maro and 160 more
  • 116restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Nerja2.8 km in a straight line
  • Frigiliana5.2 km in a straight line
  • Torrox9.6 km in a straight line
  • La Herradura10 km in a straight line
  • Cómpeta14 km in a straight line
  • Almuñécar14 km in a straight line
  • Sayalonga16 km in a straight line
  • Otívar16 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Cueva de Nerja.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Cascadyas1 waterfalls within 5 km
Caños de Maro · 1.1 km
Peakyas7 mountains within 10 km
Cerro Cabeza del Caballo1,188 m · 5.2 kmPico del Cielo1,508 m · 5.4 kmAlto del Barranco del Pino · 7.0 kmTajo del Almendrón1,514 m · 7.1 kmNavachica1,831 m · 8.3 kmEl Fuerte, Frigiliana976 m · 8.4 kmCerro Cisne1,485 m · 9.7 km
Coastya2 beaches within 3 km
La Caleta de Marosea up to 24 °C · 0.9 kmBurriana Playasea up to 24 °C · 2.3 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon161619222632363530251916
Afternoon161619222632363530251916
Night781012162124242016118
Rain (mm)404356422441326476153
Rainy days777751014777
Sun hours/day5.96.57.68.710.412.513.111.79.27.66.25.8
Snow on the ground (cm)221000000001
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan16167405.9
Feb16168436.5
Mar191910567.6
Apr222212428.7
May2626162410.4
Jun323221412.5
Jul363624113.1
Aug353524311.7
Sep303020269.2
Oct252516477.6
Nov191911616.2
Dec16168535.8

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (159 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2020139%4%101%127%209%———41%55%99%41%
2021213%72%48%96%123%———36%25%42%59%
202218%21%208%131%55%———30%7%24%163%
202332%35%10%1%213%———90%82%3%24%
202474%132%228%40%18%———40%155%94%27%
202574%66%279%62%38%———27%47%73%117%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Cueva de Nerja

Spain

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 159 mEntrance altitude
  • 20 °CInside, all year

Cueva del Boquete de Zafarraya

Spain · 33 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 1,071 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Cueva de Ardales

Spain · 88 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 566 mEntrance altitude
  • 16 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Cueva de la Pileta

Spain · 127 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 730 mEntrance altitude
  • 14 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q2169018) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit