Honduras Show cave
Cuevas de Taulabé
24 °C inside, all year.
feinteriano · CC BY-SA 3.0
The descent
The entrance, at 620 m.
The real relief above Cuevas de Taulabé, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.
The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.
620m
Entrance altitude
from the 30 m relief model
24°C
Inside, all year
the yearly average outside, at the entrance
453m
Rock above
the highest point within 1.5 km
Inside and outside
24 °C inside, all year.
Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 24 °C here, in January and in August. In April the afternoon reaches 34 °C at the entrance, 9 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from January to October. The wettest months are from May to June and from August to October: water rises fast underground, so never go in without a guide after heavy rain.
- 27°17°Jan
- 30°17°Feb
- 32°18°Mar
- 34°20°Apr
- 32°21°May
- 29°21°Jun
- 29°20°Jul
- 29°21°Aug
- 28°21°Sep
- 28°20°Oct
- 27°18°Nov
- 27°17°Dec
Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.
Cave system in Honduras
Cuevas de Taulabé is a show cave in Honduras. The entrance is at 620 m. It has an underground river, stalactites and stalagmites and several entrances and long galleries. It is open to visitors.
Getting there.
- Show cave: open to visitorsUsually with a guided tour; check times and tickets on the official site.
- Taulabénearest town · 2.4 km in a straight line
- Palmerola International Airport (XPL)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 49 km in a straight lineCar hire at SAP airport (San Pedro Sula)Discover Cars · sponsored link↗
Plan the visit
Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.
Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.
The water
The Río Tamalito runs highest in June and from August to October.
The Río Tamalito carries about 2.5 m³/s on average here. It runs highest in June and from August to October. It is lowest from December to April.
- 0.8 m³/sJan
- 0.6 m³/sFeb
- 0.5 m³/sMar
- 0.7 m³/sApr
- 2.4 m³/sMay
- 4.3 m³/sJun
- 4.1 m³/sJul
- 4.3 m³/sAug
- 5.5 m³/sSep
- 5.0 m³/sOct
- 2.9 m³/sNov
- 1.4 m³/sDec
From about 0.53 m³/s in the lowest month to 5.5 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 101 km².
Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.
From above.
The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.
N
1.5 km
Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Around the entrance.
- 1other cave entrances within 3 kmCuevas de Taulabé
- 2hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmLos Hermanos, Hotel La Fuente
- springs within 2 km
- sinkholes within 3 km
- caving clubs and spots within 15 km
- viewpoints within 3 km
- marked hiking routes within 3 km
- climbing crags within 3 km
- named waterfalls within 4 km
- car parks within 2 km
- information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
- bus stops within 2 km
- campsites within 8 km
- restaurants and cafés within 3 km
Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Towns nearby
- Taulabé2.4 km in a straight line
- El Socorro8.2 km in a straight line
- Ojos de Agua10 km in a straight line
- Río Bonito11 km in a straight line
- San José de Comayagua11 km in a straight line
- El Rincón13 km in a straight line
- El Porvenir13 km in a straight line
- Aguas del Padre14 km in a straight line
In our other atlases
What else is around Cuevas de Taulabé.
The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.
Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.
Month by month
The weather outside, at the entrance.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afternoon | 27 | 30 | 32 | 34 | 32 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 27 |
| Afternoon | 27 | 30 | 32 | 34 | 32 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 27 |
| Night | 17 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 18 | 17 |
| Rain (mm) | 26 | 21 | 19 | 39 | 145 | 195 | 143 | 173 | 219 | 163 | 64 | 36 |
| Rainy days | 7 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 23 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 21 | 12 | 9 |
| Sun hours/day | 6.8 | 7.9 | 8.3 | 7.7 | 6.5 | 6.6 | 7.6 | 7.6 | 6.6 | 5.6 | 5.9 | 6.6 |
| Afternoon | Afternoon | Night | Rain (mm) | Sun hours/day | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 27 | 27 | 17 | 26 | 6.8 |
| Feb | 30 | 30 | 17 | 21 | 7.9 |
| Mar | 32 | 32 | 18 | 19 | 8.3 |
| Apr | 34 | 34 | 20 | 39 | 7.7 |
| May | 32 | 32 | 21 | 145 | 6.5 |
| Jun | 29 | 29 | 21 | 195 | 6.6 |
| Jul | 29 | 29 | 20 | 143 | 7.6 |
| Aug | 29 | 29 | 21 | 173 | 7.6 |
| Sep | 28 | 28 | 21 | 219 | 6.6 |
| Oct | 28 | 28 | 20 | 163 | 5.6 |
| Nov | 27 | 27 | 18 | 64 | 5.9 |
| Dec | 27 | 27 | 17 | 36 | 6.6 |
Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (620 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.
Photographs
Inside and around.

Recent years
Wet years, dry years.
Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 95% | 117% | 87% | 29% | 144% | 82% | 113% | 120% | 135% | 121% | 529% | 236% |
| 2021 | 569% | 109% | 2,645% | 285% | 236% | 155% | 75% | 146% | 119% | 194% | 447% | 728% |
| 2022 | 129% | 1,499% | 1,429% | 161% | 303% | 263% | 87% | 164% | 176% | 113% | 283% | 469% |
| 2023 | 1,055% | 24% | 184% | 58% | 90% | 82% | 123% | 74% | 54% | 121% | 145% | 795% |
| 2024 | 21% | 31% | 1,342% | 95% | 36% | 181% | 132% | 86% | 97% | 35% | 259% | 834% |
| 2025 | 127% | 49% | 131% | 108% | 47% | 144% | 69% | 63% | 90% | 97% | 50% | 109% |
130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month
Where these figures come from
| Name, type, published depth and length, visitors | Wikidata (Q17017578) · CC0 |
|---|---|
| The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D model | Copernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA |
| River flow and basin | HydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0 |
| Climate | NASA POWER, 1991–2020 |
| Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around | © OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL |
| Images | EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons |
| Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearby | Coastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas |
Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.
The family
Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?
Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.



