Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Foiba di Basovizza

Italy Italy Sinkhole cave

Foiba of Basovizza

228 m below the entrance.

Underground riverAbyss

See the descentHow to visit

Dans · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

228 metres down, to scale.

The real relief above Foiba of Basovizza, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

−228 mEntrance665 m1.0 kmvertical × 5.5−228 mEntrance665 m1.0 kmvertical × 11.9

Great Pyramid (139 m) would fit upside down 1.6 times.

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey.

228m

Depth

published (Wikidata)

388m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

12°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

92m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

12 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 12 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 26 °C at the entrance, 14 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The wettest months are in September and in November: water rises fast underground, so never go in without a guide after heavy rain.

outside, at the entrance (388 m)inside
  1. 5°0°Jan
  2. 6°0°Feb
  3. 10°3°Mar
  4. 15°7°Apr
  5. 19°12°May
  6. 23°16°Jun
  7. 26°19°Jul
  8. 26°18°Aug
  9. 21°14°Sep
  10. 16°10°Oct
  11. 11°6°Nov
  12. 7°2°Dec
Inside: 12 °C all yearWettest: Sep, Nov

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Foiba of Basovizza is a sinkhole cave in Italy. It goes down 228 m below the entrance. The entrance is at 388 m. It has an underground river.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Foiba of Basovizza (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 168other cave entrances within 3 kmfoiba F2 3-09, Grotta Nera / Pečina nad Borštom, Grotta Impossibile and 165 more
  • 4springs within 2 kmSorgente del Rio Gias, Fonte Oppia and 2 more
  • 3sinkholes within 3 km
  • 15viewpoints within 3 kmVedetta di San Lorenzo, Vedetta di Moccò, Val Rosandra / Glinščica and 12 more
  • 41marked hiking routes within 3 kmAlta via del Carso, Sentiero di forma circolare de Val Rosandra, Sentiero Ressel and 38 more
  • 3climbing crags within 3 kmSokoli (Falchi, Falchetti), Piccola Ferrovia 1 e 2 (palestra di roccia), Dodici Vie
  • 1named waterfalls within 4 kmSupet
  • 54car parks within 2 km
  • 67information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 32bus stops within 2 km
  • 17campsites within 8 kmArea camper "Le Piane", Mamaca Park, Campeggio Obelisco and 14 more
  • 105hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmAffittacamere Berzi, Locanda Mario, Albergo Città di Parenzo and 102 more
  • 30restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Dolina3.7 km in a straight line
  • Domio3.7 km in a straight line
  • Hrpelje6.8 km in a straight line
  • Trieste7.0 km in a straight line
  • Muggia8.2 km in a straight line
  • Opicina8.4 km in a straight line
  • Sežana8.4 km in a straight line
  • Spodnje Škofije8.9 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Foiba of Basovizza.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas29 mountains within 10 km
Monte San Michele233 m · 1.7 kmMonte Cocusso672 m · 2.6 kmMonte Carso · 2.8 kmMonte Castiglione80 m · 3.8 kmMonte Calvo454 m · 4.2 kmColle di San Giusto · 7.3 kmMonte Orsaro472 m · 9.4 kmRožič819 m · 9.9 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon561015192326262116117
Afternoon561015192326262116117
Night003712161918141062
Rain (mm)688272698974607911210212396
Rainy days889111212111111121210
Sun hours/day2.64.15.77.28.59.910.69.47.04.62.62.5
Snow on the ground (cm)1094100000027
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan550682.6
Feb660824.1
Mar10103725.7
Apr15157697.2
May191912898.5
Jun232316749.9
Jul2626196010.6
Aug262618799.4
Sep2121141127.0
Oct1616101024.6
Nov111161232.6
Dec772962.5

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (388 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Foiba di Basovizza 01
Accurimbono · CC BY-SA 4.0
Foiba di Basovizza 02
Accurimbono · CC BY-SA 4.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202027%38%116%35%69%196%87%169%121%210%33%244%
2021200%92%49%157%167%33%170%84%60%58%107%114%
202250%53%65%82%77%69%80%79%240%31%109%188%
2023189%33%87%139%139%144%217%261%58%206%154%144%
2024179%124%196%116%213%111%98%69%162%194%48%73%
2025167%84%202%135%129%36%204%134%131%179%95%29%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Foiba of Basovizza

Italy

  • 228 mDepth
  • —Galleries
  • 388 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

Škocjan Caves

Slovenia · 11 km

  • —Depth
  • 6.2 kmGalleries
  • 378 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Postojna Cave

Slovenia · 31 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 544 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Vilenica Cave

Slovenia · 6 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 419 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q1611344) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit