Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Fontaine de Fontestorbes

France France Cave

Fontaine de Fontestorbes

12 °C inside, all year.

Underground river

See the descentHow to visit

The original uploader was Audouy at French Wikipedia . · CC BY-SA 3.0

The descent

The entrance, at 537 m.

The real relief above Fontaine de Fontestorbes, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance1,110 m1.0 kmvertical × 3.8depth not publishedEntrance1,110 m1.0 kmvertical × 8.2

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

537m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

12°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

372m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

12 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 12 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 29 °C at the entrance, 16 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August.

outside, at the entrance (537 m)inside
  1. 8°0°Jan
  2. 9°0°Feb
  3. 13°2°Mar
  4. 16°5°Apr
  5. 20°9°May
  6. 26°13°Jun
  7. 29°15°Jul
  8. 29°15°Aug
  9. 24°11°Sep
  10. 20°8°Oct
  11. 13°4°Nov
  12. 9°1°Dec
Inside: 12 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–Aug

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Spring in France

Fontaine de Fontestorbes is a cave in France. The entrance is at 537 m. It has an underground river.

Getting there.

  • Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
  • Bélestanearest town · 1.4 km in a straight line
  • Viewpointsnearest viewpoint · 1.5 km from the entrance
  • Carcassonne Salvaza Airport (CCF)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 47 km in a straight lineCar hire at CCF airport (Carcassonne)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

The water

The Le Grand Hers runs highest from November to May.

The Le Grand Hers carries about 1.5 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from November to May.

  1. 2.5 m³/sJan
  2. 2.2 m³/sFeb
  3. 2.5 m³/sMar
  4. 2.7 m³/sApr
  5. 2.6 m³/sMay
  6. 1.5 m³/sJun
  7. 0.6 m³/sJul
  8. 0.4 m³/sAug
  9. 0.6 m³/sSep
  10. 1.3 m³/sOct
  11. 2.4 m³/sNov
  12. 2.1 m³/sDec

From about 0.38 m³/s in the lowest month to 2.7 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 133 km².

Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Fontaine de Fontestorbes (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 5other cave entrances within 3 kmTrou des Corbeaux, Gouffre des Œillets, Trou du Vent and 2 more
  • 2springs within 2 kmFontaine intermittente de Fontestorbes
  • 3viewpoints within 3 kmBelvédère du Bois Joli, Trou des Corbeaux
  • 3marked hiking routes within 3 kmDes Vosges aux Pyrénées, variante, Vallée de l'Hers, Tour du Pays d'Olmes
  • 10car parks within 2 km
  • 10information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 1bus stops within 2 km
  • 8campsites within 8 kmVillage des Bons-Hommes Camping, Camping de Lavelanet "Le Pré Cathare", Camping municipal le Calcat and 5 more
  • 16hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmGite Lou Sicret, Gîte du Rasteille, La Taillade de Montségur and 13 more
  • 3restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Bélesta1.4 km in a straight line
  • Lavelanet7.8 km in a straight line
  • Villeneuve-d'Olmes8.8 km in a straight line
  • Laroque-d'Olmes9.8 km in a straight line
  • Chalabre12 km in a straight line
  • Ax-les-Thermes20 km in a straight line
  • Quillan21 km in a straight line
  • Saint-Paul-de-Jarrat22 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Fontaine de Fontestorbes.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon891316202629292420139
Afternoon891316202629292420139
Night0025913151511841
Rain (mm)766064768256475053688467
Rainy days12111114131291010121312
Sun hours/day2.84.66.06.87.38.79.08.47.45.43.53.0
Snow on the ground (cm)111174100001510
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan880762.8
Feb990604.6
Mar13132646.0
Apr16165766.8
May20209827.3
Jun262613568.7
Jul292915479.0
Aug292915508.4
Sep242411537.4
Oct20208685.4
Nov13134843.5
Dec991673.0

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (537 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202089%55%141%143%119%177%83%118%174%201%68%205%
202199%77%29%43%61%139%89%50%155%58%127%123%
202254%34%93%79%37%77%68%86%143%22%115%49%
202396%36%55%61%98%196%86%99%75%90%123%95%
202453%120%124%70%95%104%67%72%160%175%43%76%
202537%17%124%49%44%31%90%93%76%17%47%57%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Fontaine de Fontestorbes

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 537 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

Cave of Niaux

France · 28 km

  • —Depth
  • 2.0 kmGalleries
  • 718 mEntrance altitude
  • 11 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Lombrives

France · 26 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 643 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Rivière souterraine de Labouiche

France · 31 km

  • —Depth
  • 10 kmGalleries
  • 447 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q3076306) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
River flow and basinHydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit