Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Fosse-Dionne-a-Tonnerre-DSC

France France Cave

Fosse Dionne

11 °C inside, all year.

See the descentHow to visit

Pline · CC BY-SA 3.0

The descent

The entrance, at 150 m.

The real relief above Fosse Dionne, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance301 m1.0 kmvertical × 13.1depth not publishedEntrance301 m1.0 kmvertical × 28.4

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

150m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

11°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

140m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

11 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 11 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 26 °C at the entrance, 15 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.

outside, at the entrance (150 m)inside
  1. 5°0°Jan
  2. 7°0°Feb
  3. 11°2°Mar
  4. 16°5°Apr
  5. 19°9°May
  6. 23°13°Jun
  7. 26°15°Jul
  8. 26°14°Aug
  9. 22°10°Sep
  10. 16°7°Oct
  11. 10°3°Nov
  12. 6°0°Dec
Inside: 11 °C all year

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Karst spring in France

Fosse Dionne is a cave in France. The entrance is at 150 m.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
  • Tonnerrenearest town · 0.2 km in a straight line
  • Viewpointsnearest viewpoint · 1.5 km from the entrance
  • Chalons Vatry airport (XCR)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 103 km in a straight lineCar hire in TroyesDiscover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Fosse Dionne (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 1viewpoints within 3 km
  • 5marked hiking routes within 3 kmLes Vignes de l'Empereur, Les coteaux d'Epineuil, Forêt de Tonnerre and 2 more
  • 40car parks within 2 km
  • 10information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 7bus stops within 2 km
  • 2campsites within 8 kmCamping La Cascade, Aire de Epineuil
  • 24hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmHôtel du Centre, Saint-Nicolas, Auberge de Bourgogne and 21 more
  • 15restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • other cave entrances within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Tonnerre0.2 km in a straight line
  • Tanlay8.6 km in a straight line
  • Flogny-la-Chapelle13 km in a straight line
  • Chablis14 km in a straight line
  • Ligny-le-Châtel17 km in a straight line
  • Ancy-le-Franc17 km in a straight line
  • Ervy-le-Châtel21 km in a straight line
  • Vergigny23 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Fosse Dionne.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Riveryas1 rivers at the entrance
Armançon202 km · 30 m³/s

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon571116192326262216106
Afternoon571116192326262216106
Night0025913151410730
Rain (mm)595056507661616151686369
Rainy days121111111311101010121314
Sun hours/day1.63.14.86.97.18.07.97.16.33.92.11.4
Snow on the ground (cm)994000000028
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan550591.6
Feb770503.1
Mar11112564.8
Apr16165506.9
May19199767.1
Jun232313618.0
Jul262615617.9
Aug262614617.1
Sep222210516.3
Oct16167683.9
Nov10103632.1
Dec660691.4

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (150 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Tonnerre fosse dionne face
Velvet · CC BY-SA 3.0
. Fosse Dionne. (1). 2015-04-12.
Espirat · CC BY-SA 4.0
.Tonnerre. Fosse Dionne. (4). 2015-04-12.
Espirat · CC BY-SA 4.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202062%179%94%43%110%114%17%64%110%159%36%133%
2021153%91%61%64%121%182%185%40%108%68%67%118%
202287%86%57%88%41%195%16%45%116%100%96%75%
2023114%17%136%123%50%106%96%108%72%165%166%102%
202494%156%201%123%154%153%103%87%213%119%99%79%
2025123%49%35%41%23%64%53%56%108%57%65%36%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Fosse Dionne

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 150 mEntrance altitude
  • 11 °CInside, all year

Caves of Arcy-sur-Cure

France · 33 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 136 mEntrance altitude
  • 11 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Grotte du Renne

France · 33 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 134 mEntrance altitude
  • 11 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Grotte des Fées

France · 163 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 259 mEntrance altitude
  • 11 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q3079408) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit