Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Gaping Gill with Ingleborough summit behind (5547762485)

United Kingdom United Kingdom Cave

Gaping Gill

7 °C inside, all year.

Abyss

See the descentHow to visit

Peer Lawther from Leeds, United Kingdom · CC BY 2.0

The descent

The entrance, at 401 m.

The real relief above Gaping Gill, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance630 m1.0 kmvertical × 5.8depth not publishedEntrance630 m1.0 kmvertical × 12.5

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

401m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

7°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

234m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

7 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 7 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 17 °C at the entrance, 10 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.

outside, at the entrance (401 m)inside
  1. 4°0°Jan
  2. 4°0°Feb
  3. 6°0°Mar
  4. 10°2°Apr
  5. 13°5°May
  6. 16°8°Jun
  7. 17°10°Jul
  8. 16°10°Aug
  9. 14°8°Sep
  10. 11°5°Oct
  11. 7°3°Nov
  12. 4°1°Dec
Inside: 7 °C all year

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in North Yorkshire, England, UK

Gaping Gill is a cave in United Kingdom. The entrance is at 401 m. It lies within Yorkshire Dales National Park.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Gaping Gill (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 35other cave entrances within 3 kmBeck Head Stream Cave, Gaping Gill, Bar Pot and 32 more
  • 2springs within 2 km
  • 369sinkholes within 3 km
  • 1caving clubs and spots within 15 kmNorthern Pennine Club
  • 1viewpoints within 3 kmSulber Gate
  • 3marked hiking routes within 3 kmThree Peaks Walk, Dales High Way, A Pennine Journey
  • 1named waterfalls within 4 kmClapham Falls
  • 8information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 27campsites within 8 kmRivers Edge, Holme Farm, Lowther Hill Caravan & Camp Site and 24 more
  • 29hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmBrookhouse, The Old School Bunkhouse, Nutstile Farm and 26 more
  • 1restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • car parks within 2 km
  • bus stops within 2 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Ingleton5.6 km in a straight line
  • High Bentham9.1 km in a straight line
  • Settle11 km in a straight line
  • Kirkby Lonsdale15 km in a straight line
  • Hellifield19 km in a straight line
  • Sedbergh21 km in a straight line
  • Caton23 km in a straight line
  • Warton25 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Gaping Gill.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Cascadyas1 waterfalls within 5 km
Beezley Falls · 5.0 km
Peakyas6 mountains within 10 km
Ingleborough723 m · 2.1 kmConstitutional · 5.9 kmBlea Moor · 8.1 kmPen-y-ghent694 m · 8.7 kmWhernside736 m · 8.8 kmGragareth628 m · 9.2 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon4461013161716141174
Afternoon4461013161716141174
Night00025810108531
Rain (mm)107887662749210311489112113116
Rainy days181615151416191916191919
Sun hours/day0.92.33.85.86.65.85.85.04.22.41.30.8
Snow on the ground (cm)885100000026
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan4401070.9
Feb440882.3
Mar660763.8
Apr10102625.8
May13135746.6
Jun16168925.8
Jul1717101035.8
Aug1616101145.0
Sep14148894.2
Oct111151122.4
Nov7731131.3
Dec4411160.8

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (401 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Entrance to Rat Hole, Gaping Gill
Langcliffe · CC BY-SA 3.0
Gaping Gill wet
Mjobling at English Wikipedia · Public domain
The Molestrangler, Stile Pot
Petemonk · CC BY-SA 3.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202094%256%96%31%29%136%125%125%73%135%110%141%
2021154%155%119%23%187%31%82%63%73%142%57%104%
202246%187%54%69%107%69%62%45%108%110%116%89%
2023103%34%174%121%55%64%168%92%145%117%122%159%
2024144%132%137%184%137%69%81%75%107%91%55%104%
202595%62%39%33%69%106%85%41%185%89%144%137%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Gaping Gill

United Kingdom

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 401 mEntrance altitude
  • 7 °CInside, all year

Ingleborough Cave

United Kingdom · 2 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 270 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

See the guide

White Scar Caves

United Kingdom · 4 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 246 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Easegill System

United Kingdom · 12 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 296 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q1493828) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit