Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Manjanggul caves 09

South Korea South Korea Lava tube

Gimnyeong Cave, Manjanggul Cave

16 °C inside, all year.

Lava tube

See the descentHow to visit

AhmadElq · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 86 m.

The real relief above Gimnyeong Cave, Manjanggul Cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance135 m1.0 kmvertical × 17.3depth not publishedEntrance135 m1.0 kmvertical × 37.4

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

86m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

16°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

37m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

16 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 16 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 28 °C at the entrance, 12 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are in August.

outside, at the entrance (86 m)inside
  1. 8°5°Jan
  2. 9°6°Feb
  3. 12°8°Mar
  4. 16°11°Apr
  5. 19°15°May
  6. 22°19°Jun
  7. 26°24°Jul
  8. 28°25°Aug
  9. 25°22°Sep
  10. 20°17°Oct
  11. 16°12°Nov
  12. 10°7°Dec
Inside: 16 °C all yearEscape the heat: AugWettest: Jun–Sep

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Lavea tube cave area in Jeju city, Jeju-do, South Korea

Gimnyeong Cave, Manjanggul Cave is a lava tube in South Korea. The entrance is at 86 m. It has the shape of a lava tube.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Gimnyeong Cave, Manjanggul Cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 3other cave entrances within 3 km만장굴 제2입구, 만장굴, 궤네기굴
  • 2marked hiking routes within 3 km올레길 19코스
  • 4car parks within 2 km
  • 12bus stops within 2 km
  • 1campsites within 8 km
  • 46hotels and guesthouses within 8 km제주해오름리조트, 사조마을 제주 콘도미니엄, 김녕민박 and 43 more
  • 9restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • viewpoints within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • information boards and visitor centres within 3 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Ponggae-dong17 km in a straight line
  • Sanji22 km in a straight line
  • Ido-dong23 km in a straight line
  • Jeju City23 km in a straight line
  • Ara-dong23 km in a straight line
  • Ora-dong25 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Gimnyeong Cave, Manjanggul Cave.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas2 mountains within 10 km
Ko-ak · 8.2 kmSaisan-gaku · 8.8 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon8912161922262825201610
Afternoon8912161922262825201610
Night56811151924252217127
Rain (mm)526694144147195232268206947656
Rainy days8810101113171811788
Sun hours/day2.73.95.45.95.84.35.06.05.15.74.12.7
Snow on the ground (cm)330000000001
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan885522.7
Feb996663.9
Mar12128945.4
Apr1616111445.9
May1919151475.8
Jun2222191954.3
Jul2626242325.0
Aug2828252686.0
Sep2525222065.1
Oct202017945.7
Nov161612764.1
Dec10107562.7

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (86 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Manjanggul 003
강형원 · CC BY 4.0
Manjanggul caves exit
AhmadElq · CC BY-SA 4.0
Manjanggul Lava tube
Gary Cycles · CC BY 2.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2020205%82%69%48%74%115%111%68%198%38%27%57%
2021124%105%150%47%90%88%143%125%129%30%96%25%
202229%20%141%83%9%174%116%29%108%36%50%24%
202383%80%38%49%100%61%106%57%55%13%91%146%
2024150%298%140%93%92%140%86%45%124%180%247%15%
202540%104%72%73%124%93%87%57%107%160%82%28%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Gimnyeong Cave, Manjanggul Cave

South Korea

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 86 mEntrance altitude
  • 16 °CInside, all year

Yongcheon Cave

South Korea · 2 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 42 mEntrance altitude
  • 16 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Reigandō

Japan · 367 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 194 mEntrance altitude
  • 16 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Kyūsendō

Japan · 385 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 144 mEntrance altitude
  • 16 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q6750353) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit