Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Entrée de la grotte de Gouy sur la RN15

France France Cave with prehistoric art

Gouy Cave

11 °C inside, all year.

Underground riverNo public accessPrehistoric art

See the descentHow to visit

Frédéric BISSON · CC BY 3.0

The descent

The entrance, at 25 m.

The real relief above Gouy Cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance156 m1.0 kmvertical × 14.1depth not publishedEntrance156 m1.0 kmvertical × 30.6

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

25m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

11°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

120m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

11 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 11 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 23 °C at the entrance, 12 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The wettest months are in December: water rises fast underground, so never go in without a guide after heavy rain.

outside, at the entrance (25 m)inside
  1. 7°2°Jan
  2. 8°1°Feb
  3. 11°3°Mar
  4. 15°5°Apr
  5. 18°8°May
  6. 22°12°Jun
  7. 23°13°Jul
  8. 23°13°Aug
  9. 20°11°Sep
  10. 16°8°Oct
  11. 11°5°Nov
  12. 7°2°Dec
Inside: 11 °C all yearWettest: Dec

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave with prehistoric art

Gouy Cave is a cave with prehistoric art in France. The entrance is at 25 m. It has an underground river. It is closed to the public to protect it.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • No public accessProtected for science or for its art. Look for a replica or a visitor centre nearby.
  • Les Authieux-sur-le-Port-Saint-Ouennearest town · 2.3 km in a straight line
  • Mairie Oisselnearest viewpoint · 3.8 km from the entrance
  • Deauville Normandie airport (DOL)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 71 km in a straight lineCar hire at BVA airport (Beauvais)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

The water

The Le Becquet runs highest from November to March.

The Le Becquet carries about 522 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from November to March.

  1. 814 m³/sJan
  2. 735 m³/sFeb
  3. 639 m³/sMar
  4. 470 m³/sApr
  5. 370 m³/sMay
  6. 226 m³/sJun
  7. 198 m³/sJul
  8. 202 m³/sAug
  9. 184 m³/sSep
  10. 367 m³/sOct
  11. 584 m³/sNov
  12. 839 m³/sDec

From about 184 m³/s in the lowest month to 839 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 71,618 km².

Follow the Seine from source to mouth on Riveryas

Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Gouy Cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 2other cave entrances within 3 kmGrotte de Gouy
  • 1springs within 2 kmSource du Becquet
  • 1viewpoints within 3 kmMairie Oissel
  • 4marked hiking routes within 3 kmDe Sotteville-sous-le-Val à Montville, variante par Rouen (rive droite) and 2 more
  • 63car parks within 2 km
  • 6information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 16bus stops within 2 km
  • 8campsites within 8 kmAire de camping-car, Camping l'Île Adeline, Camp' Eure and 5 more
  • 29hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmIbis Budget, Ibis, Le Corneille and 26 more
  • 10restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Les Authieux-sur-le-Port-Saint-Ouen2.3 km in a straight line
  • Saint-Étienne-du-Rouvray2.6 km in a straight line
  • Belbeuf3.1 km in a straight line
  • Ymare3.7 km in a straight line
  • Tourville-la-Rivière4.1 km in a straight line
  • Oissel-sur-Seine4.1 km in a straight line
  • Igoville4.8 km in a straight line
  • Amfreville-la-Mi-Voie5.2 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Gouy Cave.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon781115182223232016117
Afternoon781115182223232016117
Night2135812131311852
Rain (mm)675858446256606648727682
Rainy days141211111212121212141515
Sun hours/day1.62.84.56.77.07.77.76.76.03.72.01.5
Snow on the ground (cm)863000000015
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan772671.6
Feb881582.8
Mar11113584.5
Apr15155446.7
May18188627.0
Jun222212567.7
Jul232313607.7
Aug232313666.7
Sep202011486.0
Oct16168723.7
Nov11115762.0
Dec772821.5

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (25 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202068%223%105%81%40%78%37%93%86%142%42%130%
2021166%66%62%51%147%240%133%59%86%140%50%108%
202273%64%54%82%58%114%20%24%160%67%150%107%
2023109%13%140%166%72%59%162%110%115%119%185%86%
2024105%197%118%148%147%114%144%90%234%128%77%70%
2025178%48%27%51%31%61%77%30%65%60%60%37%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Gouy Cave

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 25 mEntrance altitude
  • 11 °CInside, all year

Grottes Pétrifiantes de Savonnières

France · 228 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 54 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Trou de l’Abîme

Belgium · 254 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 185 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Neptune Caves

Belgium · 255 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 180 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q1547622) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
River flow and basinHydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit