Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Grotte du Grand Roc - Les Eyzies de Tayac - 20090923

France France Show cave

Grand Roc cave

13 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactitesUnderground river

See the descentHow to visit

Sémhur · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 139 m.

The real relief above Grand Roc cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance234 m1.0 kmvertical × 12.7depth not publishedEntrance234 m1.0 kmvertical × 27.6

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

139m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

13°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

54m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

13 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 13 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 28 °C at the entrance, 15 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August.

outside, at the entrance (139 m)inside
  1. 8°1°Jan
  2. 10°0°Feb
  3. 14°3°Mar
  4. 17°6°Apr
  5. 21°10°May
  6. 25°14°Jun
  7. 28°16°Jul
  8. 28°15°Aug
  9. 24°12°Sep
  10. 19°9°Oct
  11. 13°4°Nov
  12. 9°1°Dec
Inside: 13 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–Aug

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Show cave in France

Grand Roc cave is a show cave in France. The entrance is at 139 m. It has an underground river and stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.

Getting there.

  • Show cave: open to visitorsUsually with a guided tour; check times and tickets on the official site.
  • Le Buguenearest town · 6.5 km in a straight line
  • Parking 100 m awaynearest car park in OpenStreetMap, straight line
  • Point de vue sur la Madeleinenearest viewpoint · 2.3 km from the entrance
  • Brive Souillac airport (BVE)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 40 km in a straight lineCar hire at BVE airport (Brive)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

The water

The La Vézère runs highest from November to May.

The La Vézère carries about 66 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from November to May.

  1. 114 m³/sJan
  2. 87 m³/sFeb
  3. 103 m³/sMar
  4. 105 m³/sApr
  5. 96 m³/sMay
  6. 61 m³/sJun
  7. 26 m³/sJul
  8. 18 m³/sAug
  9. 21 m³/sSep
  10. 51 m³/sOct
  11. 93 m³/sNov
  12. 111 m³/sDec

From about 18 m³/s in the lowest month to 114 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 3,443 km².

Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Grand Roc cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 15other cave entrances within 3 kmGisement préhistorique de Liveyre, Grotte du Grand Roc, Site de Laugerie-Basse and 12 more
  • 2viewpoints within 3 kmPoint de vue sur la Madeleine
  • 5marked hiking routes within 3 kmDe la Manche aux Pyrénées 17, Les Eyzies-de-Tayac - Cahors, De la Manche aux Pyrénées 16, Champcevinel - Les Eyzies-de-Taillac, Boucle de la Mouthe and 2 more
  • 14car parks within 2 km
  • 6information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 26campsites within 8 kmCamping Le Vézère Périgord, Le Val de la Marquise, Camping Toohapi Le Mas and 23 more
  • 36hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmLe Cygne, Royal Vézère, Hôtel de Paris and 33 more
  • 19restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • bus stops within 2 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Le Bugue6.5 km in a straight line
  • Saint-Cyprien9.4 km in a straight line
  • Rouffignac-Saint-Cernin-de-Reilhac12 km in a straight line
  • Le Buisson-de-Cadouin13 km in a straight line
  • Montignac18 km in a straight line
  • Sarlat-la-Canéda18 km in a straight line
  • Belvès19 km in a straight line
  • Thenon22 km in a straight line

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon8101417212528282419139
Afternoon8101417212528282419139
Night10361014161512941
Rain (mm)735168768267525652667471
Rainy days12101112131191010121313
Sun hours/day2.54.15.36.47.08.78.98.17.24.93.12.6
Snow on the ground (cm)652000000024
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan881732.5
Feb10100514.1
Mar14143685.3
Apr17176766.4
May212110827.0
Jun252514678.7
Jul282816528.9
Aug282815568.1
Sep242412527.2
Oct19199664.9
Nov13134743.1
Dec991712.6

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (139 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Grotte du Grand Roc - 2 - Les Eyzies de Tayac - 20090923
Sémhur · CC BY-SA 4.0
Grotte du Grand Roc - panoramio - Colin W (1)
Colin W · CC BY-SA 3.0
Les Eyzies-de-Tayac-Sireuil - Grotte du Grand Roc 01
Pymouss · CC BY-SA 3.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202061%94%98%70%80%121%11%109%117%191%32%199%
2021106%127%33%36%118%195%108%43%185%60%57%144%
202240%60%68%79%30%170%11%60%93%39%101%75%
202375%29%102%79%69%143%57%86%71%148%193%164%
202467%185%184%90%175%121%70%27%228%155%57%68%
202584%32%36%59%23%73%18%38%56%49%50%33%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Grand Roc cave

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 139 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

Lascaux

France · 18 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 197 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Font-de-Gaume cave

France · 3 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 91 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Les Combarelles

France · 4 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 106 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q2452386) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
River flow and basinHydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit