Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Cussac Cave - 1

France France Cave with prehistoric art

Grotte de Cussac

13 °C inside, all year.

No public accessPrehistoric art

See the descentHow to visit

Photo: Don Hitchcock, donsmaps.com · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 134 m.

The real relief above Grotte de Cussac, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance212 m1.0 kmvertical × 13.2depth not publishedEntrance212 m1.0 kmvertical × 28.7

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

134m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

13°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

81m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

13 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 13 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 29 °C at the entrance, 16 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August.

outside, at the entrance (134 m)inside
  1. 8°1°Jan
  2. 9°1°Feb
  3. 13°3°Mar
  4. 17°6°Apr
  5. 21°10°May
  6. 26°14°Jun
  7. 29°16°Jul
  8. 29°15°Aug
  9. 25°12°Sep
  10. 19°9°Oct
  11. 12°4°Nov
  12. 9°1°Dec
Inside: 13 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–Aug

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in France

Grotte de Cussac is a cave with prehistoric art in France. The entrance is at 134 m. It is closed to the public to protect it.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • No public accessProtected for science or for its art. Look for a replica or a visitor centre nearby.
  • Le Buisson-de-Cadouinnearest town · 5.9 km in a straight line
  • Viewpointsnearest viewpoint · 2.7 km from the entrance
  • Bergerac Dordogne-Périgord airport (EGC)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 26 km in a straight lineCar hire at EGC airport (Bergerac)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Grotte de Cussac (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 1other cave entrances within 3 kmGrotte de Cussac
  • 1viewpoints within 3 km
  • 5marked hiking routes within 3 kmChemin Harrison Barker (Vallée Dordogne), Boucle des pélerins, Boucle du pélerin and 2 more
  • 3car parks within 2 km
  • 3information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 17campsites within 8 kmLe Port de Limeuil ****, Camping municipal du Moulin de la Guillou, Le moulin de Surier and 14 more
  • 10hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmMoulin de la Ville, La Rolandie Haute, Auberge Médiévale and 7 more
  • 5restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • bus stops within 2 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Le Buisson-de-Cadouin5.9 km in a straight line
  • Lalinde8.7 km in a straight line
  • Beaumont-du-Périgord9.2 km in a straight line
  • Le Bugue12 km in a straight line
  • Belvès14 km in a straight line
  • Saint-Cyprien16 km in a straight line
  • Mouleydier20 km in a straight line
  • Creysse22 km in a straight line

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon891317212629292519129
Afternoon891317212629292519129
Night11361014161512941
Rain (mm)745163707863505248647270
Rainy days1210111214119911121312
Sun hours/day2.54.15.36.47.08.78.98.17.24.93.12.6
Snow on the ground (cm)541000000013
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan881742.5
Feb991514.1
Mar13133635.3
Apr17176706.4
May212110787.0
Jun262614638.7
Jul292916508.9
Aug292915528.1
Sep252512487.2
Oct19199644.9
Nov12124723.1
Dec991702.6

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (134 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202061%81%101%77%90%100%10%90%129%181%29%201%
2021104%114%28%34%104%179%73%45%168%48%46%123%
202241%49%57%72%24%154%13%52%94%38%99%63%
202380%36%104%65%54%139%40%73%86%150%191%145%
202458%182%197%90%167%117%50%23%217%138%57%59%
202577%36%32%58%23%63%19%37%53%47%54%32%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Grotte de Cussac

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 134 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

Lascaux

France · 36 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 197 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Font-de-Gaume cave

France · 18 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 91 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Les Combarelles

France · 20 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 106 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q3087510) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit