Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Grotte de la Madeleine 17

France France Show cave

Grotte de la Madeleine

13 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactitesUnderground river

See the descentHow to visit

Petr1888 · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 226 m.

The real relief above Grotte de la Madeleine, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance408 m1.0 kmvertical × 7.1depth not publishedEntrance408 m1.0 kmvertical × 15.3

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

226m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

13°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

181m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

13 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 13 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 31 °C at the entrance, 18 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from June to August. The wettest months are from October to November: water rises fast underground, so never go in without a guide after heavy rain.

outside, at the entrance (226 m)inside
  1. 8°1°Jan
  2. 9°0°Feb
  3. 13°3°Mar
  4. 17°7°Apr
  5. 22°10°May
  6. 27°15°Jun
  7. 31°17°Jul
  8. 30°17°Aug
  9. 25°13°Sep
  10. 19°9°Oct
  11. 12°5°Nov
  12. 8°1°Dec
Inside: 13 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jun–AugWettest: Oct–Nov

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Show cave in France

Grotte de la Madeleine is a show cave in France. The entrance is at 226 m. It has an underground river and stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors. It lies within Réserve naturelle nationale des gorges de l'Ardèche.

Getting there.

  • Show cave: open to visitorsUsually with a guided tour; check times and tickets on the official site.
  • Saint-Julien-de-Peyrolasnearest town · 8.7 km in a straight line
  • Parking 40 m awaynearest car park in OpenStreetMap, straight line
  • Belvédère de la Madeleinenearest viewpoint · 0.1 km from the entrance
  • Avignon Caumont airport (AVN)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 59 km in a straight lineCar hire at FNI airport (Nîmes/Garons)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

The water

The L'Ardèche runs highest from November to December.

The L'Ardèche carries about 39 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from November to December. It is lowest from July to August.

  1. 33 m³/sJan
  2. 27 m³/sFeb
  3. 31 m³/sMar
  4. 35 m³/sApr
  5. 32 m³/sMay
  6. 20 m³/sJun
  7. 11 m³/sJul
  8. 9.1 m³/sAug
  9. 20 m³/sSep
  10. 44 m³/sOct
  11. 60 m³/sNov
  12. 45 m³/sDec

From about 9.1 m³/s in the lowest month to 60 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 2,250 km².

Follow the Ardèche from source to mouth on Riveryas

Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Grotte de la Madeleine (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 22other cave entrances within 3 kmGrotte de la Madeleine, Aven de Courtinen, Aven de la Vigne Close and 19 more
  • 4springs within 2 kmL'Aulagnère, Source de Richemale, Le Canal and 1 more
  • 32viewpoints within 3 kmBelvédère de la Madeleine, Balcon de Gournier, Balcon du Cros de l'Olivier and 29 more
  • 19marked hiking routes within 3 kmvariante GR 4B, Sentier amont des Gorges de l'Ardèche, Circuit de la Maladrerie des templiers and 16 more
  • 1climbing crags within 3 kmPilier d’Autridge
  • 6car parks within 2 km
  • 14information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 46campsites within 8 kmAire de camping-cars Maison de la Lavande, Camping de l'Ardèche - Vallon Pont d'Arc, Rives d'Arc - Collection Rivages and 43 more
  • 42hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmLe Clos des Bruyères, Hôtel des Touristes, Domaine de Chames and 39 more
  • 3restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • bus stops within 2 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Saint-Julien-de-Peyrolas8.7 km in a straight line
  • Vallon-Pont-d'Arc10 km in a straight line
  • Saint-Marcel-d'Ardèche11 km in a straight line
  • Saint-Just-d'Ardèche11 km in a straight line
  • Barjac11 km in a straight line
  • Saint-Paulet-de-Caisson12 km in a straight line
  • Bourg-Saint-Andéol13 km in a straight line
  • Goudargues14 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Grotte de la Madeleine.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas6 mountains within 10 km
La Brûlade · 1.4 kmMalestève · 2.3 kmLa Devese · 7.1 kmSerre de Fabre · 7.9 kmLa Micholière · 9.3 kmGrand Gourdon · 9.4 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon891317222731302519128
Afternoon891317222731302519128
Night10371015171713951
Rain (mm)62505774775245487511311668
Rainy days108811119889121210
Sun hours/day3.54.96.37.28.310.410.89.57.74.93.73.3
Snow on the ground (cm)1094100000038
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan881623.5
Feb990504.9
Mar13133576.3
Apr17177747.2
May222210778.3
Jun2727155210.4
Jul3131174510.8
Aug303017489.5
Sep252513757.7
Oct191991134.9
Nov121251163.7
Dec881683.3

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (226 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202055%41%63%71%87%190%25%90%106%72%41%159%
202165%75%21%102%119%107%152%62%112%105%45%88%
202238%38%61%52%21%98%23%127%133%45%101%150%
202331%32%62%36%86%176%35%42%67%98%57%73%
202453%135%323%77%157%124%108%58%159%103%33%45%
202576%71%82%50%29%29%42%49%41%29%39%115%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Grotte de la Madeleine

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 226 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

Chauvet Cave

France · 8 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 228 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Aven d'Orgnac

France · 6 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 331 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Cave Saint-Marcel-d'Ardèche

France · 5 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 196 mEntrance altitude
  • 14 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q17516228) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
River flow and basinHydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit