Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Grotte de la Vache 1

France France Cave with prehistoric art

Grotte de la Vache

12 °C inside, all year.

Underground riverNo public accessPrehistoric art

See the descentHow to visit

Thilo Parg · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 599 m.

The real relief above Grotte de la Vache, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance1,386 m1.0 kmvertical × 2.8depth not publishedEntrance1,386 m1.0 kmvertical × 6.0

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

599m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

12°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

596m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

12 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 12 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 28 °C at the entrance, 16 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August.

outside, at the entrance (599 m)inside
  1. 8°0°Jan
  2. 9°-1°Feb
  3. 12°2°Mar
  4. 16°5°Apr
  5. 20°8°May
  6. 25°13°Jun
  7. 28°15°Jul
  8. 28°14°Aug
  9. 24°11°Sep
  10. 19°8°Oct
  11. 12°3°Nov
  12. 9°1°Dec
Inside: 12 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–Aug

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in France

Grotte de la Vache is a cave with prehistoric art in France. The entrance is at 599 m. It has an underground river. It is closed to the public to protect it.

Getting there.

  • No public accessProtected for science or for its art. Look for a replica or a visitor centre nearby.
  • Tarascon-sur-Ariègenearest town · 3.2 km in a straight line
  • Viewpointsnearest viewpoint · 0.5 km from the entrance
  • Pirineus - la Seu d'Urgel Airport (LEU)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 56 km in a straight lineCar hire at CCF airport (Carcassonne)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

The water

The Vicdessos runs highest from November to May.

The Vicdessos carries about 3.7 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from November to May.

  1. 7.3 m³/sJan
  2. 6.4 m³/sFeb
  3. 7.1 m³/sMar
  4. 7.8 m³/sApr
  5. 7.6 m³/sMay
  6. 4.2 m³/sJun
  7. 1.6 m³/sJul
  8. 0.8 m³/sAug
  9. 1.6 m³/sSep
  10. 3.7 m³/sOct
  11. 6.8 m³/sNov
  12. 6.1 m³/sDec

From about 0.83 m³/s in the lowest month to 7.8 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 355 km².

The Vicdessos from source to mouth on Riveryas — coming soon

Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Grotte de la Vache (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 28other cave entrances within 3 kmGrotte de Niaux, Grotte de la Petite Caougno, Grotte de Lombrives and 25 more
  • 2springs within 2 kmFontaine Saint-Martin
  • 3viewpoints within 3 kmCastella
  • 9marked hiking routes within 3 kmRoc de Querquéou, Camí de l'Últim Càtar, Chemin de Génat and 6 more
  • 11climbing crags within 3 kmSabart, Génat, Alliat and 8 more
  • 13car parks within 2 km
  • 7information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 2bus stops within 2 km
  • 10campsites within 8 kmAriège Evasion, La Bexanelle, La Prairie and 7 more
  • 25hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmPoint d'accueil randonneurs, Hostellerie de la poste, Gite Le Souleillan Le Chalet and 22 more
  • 12restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Tarascon-sur-Ariège3.2 km in a straight line
  • Mercus-Garrabet7.1 km in a straight line
  • Saint-Paul-de-Jarrat12 km in a straight line
  • Montgaillard13 km in a straight line
  • Foix16 km in a straight line
  • Villeneuve-d'Olmes21 km in a straight line
  • Ax-les-Thermes23 km in a straight line
  • Lavelanet25 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Grotte de la Vache.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Riveryas3 rivers at the entrance
Vicdessos37 kmCourbière16 kmSaurat16 km
Peakyas2 mountains within 10 km
Roc de Querquéou1,840 m · 5.5 kmPlateau de Mont Camp · 8.1 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon891216202528282419129
Afternoon891216202528282419129
Night0-125813151411831
Rain (mm)766064768256475053688467
Rainy days12111114131291010121312
Sun hours/day2.84.66.06.87.38.79.08.47.45.43.53.0
Snow on the ground (cm)111174100001510
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan880762.8
Feb99-1604.6
Mar12122646.0
Apr16165766.8
May20208827.3
Jun252513568.7
Jul282815479.0
Aug282814508.4
Sep242411537.4
Oct19198685.4
Nov12123843.5
Dec991673.0

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (599 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Grotte de la Vache 3
Thilo Parg · CC BY-SA 4.0
Grotte de Niaux depuis la Vache
Kvardek du · CC BY-SA 3.0
Ariege Grotte De Niaux Acceuil 071995 - panoramio
rene boulay · CC BY-SA 3.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202089%55%141%143%119%177%83%118%174%201%68%205%
202199%77%29%43%61%139%89%50%155%58%127%123%
202254%34%93%79%37%77%68%86%143%22%115%49%
202396%36%55%61%98%196%86%99%75%90%123%95%
202453%120%124%70%95%104%67%72%160%175%43%76%
202537%17%124%49%44%31%90%93%76%17%47%57%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Grotte de la Vache

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 599 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

Cave of Niaux

France · 0 km

  • —Depth
  • 2.0 kmGalleries
  • 718 mEntrance altitude
  • 11 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Lombrives

France · 2 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 643 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Grotte de Bédeilhac

France · 6 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 774 mEntrance altitude
  • 11 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q3117204) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
River flow and basinHydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit