Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
00 1283 Grotte des Demoiselles - Frankreich

France France Show cave

Grotte des Demoiselles

13 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactites

See the descentHow to visit

W. Bulach · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 292 m.

The real relief above Grotte des Demoiselles, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance475 m1.0 kmvertical × 7.0depth not publishedEntrance475 m1.0 kmvertical × 15.1

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

292m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

13°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

161m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

13 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 13 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 31 °C at the entrance, 17 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August.

outside, at the entrance (292 m)inside
  1. 8°0°Jan
  2. 9°0°Feb
  3. 13°3°Mar
  4. 17°6°Apr
  5. 21°10°May
  6. 27°14°Jun
  7. 31°17°Jul
  8. 30°16°Aug
  9. 25°12°Sep
  10. 19°9°Oct
  11. 13°4°Nov
  12. 9°1°Dec
Inside: 13 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–AugWettest: Oct–Nov

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave

Grotte des Demoiselles is a show cave in France. The entrance is at 292 m. It has stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Grotte des Demoiselles (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 93other cave entrances within 3 kmBaume du Soleil, Aven de la Peyrasse, Aven du Pater and 90 more
  • 1springs within 2 kmLes Sourcettes
  • 14viewpoints within 3 km
  • 3marked hiking routes within 3 kmChemin du signal de Mailhebiau à Saint-Mathieu-de-Tréviers - Tracé principal, PR Plateau du Thaurac
  • 19climbing crags within 3 kmGrotte du Thaurac, Thaurac Chez Rémy, Agonès Euzière and 16 more
  • 46car parks within 2 km
  • 15information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 14bus stops within 2 km
  • 9campsites within 8 kmIsis en Cévennes, Laroque Espace Loisirs, Le Tivoli and 6 more
  • 19hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmAuberge de la Cadière, Mas de Pradines, Mas de Bruyère and 16 more
  • 12restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Saint-Bauzille-de-Putois1.5 km in a straight line
  • Laroque2.4 km in a straight line
  • Cazilhac3.9 km in a straight line
  • Ganges4.2 km in a straight line
  • Sumène8.5 km in a straight line
  • Saint-Hippolyte-du-Fort11 km in a straight line
  • Saint-Martin-de-Londres13 km in a straight line
  • Avèze14 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Grotte des Demoiselles.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas7 mountains within 10 km
Montagne des Cagnasses · 7.2 kmRanc de Bane713 m · 7.5 kmJumeaux de Sumène · 7.9 kmPic d'Anjeau864 m · 9.2 kmRoc Blanc - la Seranne931 m · 9.3 kmMontagne de la Fage931 m · 9.4 kmL'Oiselette · 9.6 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon891317212731302519139
Afternoon891317212731302519139
Night00361014171612941
Rain (mm)70566381764934396712010870
Rainy days109910108779121211
Sun hours/day3.24.65.76.37.49.410.08.97.24.73.33.1
Snow on the ground (cm)873000000025
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan880703.2
Feb990564.6
Mar13133635.7
Apr17176816.3
May212110767.4
Jun272714499.4
Jul3131173410.0
Aug303016398.9
Sep252512677.2
Oct191991204.7
Nov131341083.3
Dec991703.1

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (292 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Caverne des demoiselles de Saint-Beauzile-(de-Putois) - btv1b104888308
Bourguignat, B.. Auteur du texte · Public domain
Cathédrale Grotte des demoiselles
Marco07 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Entree Naturelle Grotte Demoiselles
Babobibobu 1 · CC BY 4.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202064%33%46%74%95%222%20%94%145%60%52%136%
202139%74%17%58%85%86%123%52%120%70%52%72%
202262%28%86%51%15%88%56%116%148%27%74%103%
202332%38%50%28%82%146%37%43%60%72%44%42%
202442%93%241%56%128%90%84%78%164%80%38%31%
202544%56%69%39%26%20%42%53%23%19%34%123%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Grotte des Demoiselles

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 292 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

Chauvet Cave

France · 76 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 228 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Grotte de Clamouse

France · 27 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 100 mEntrance altitude
  • 15 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Aven Armand

France · 47 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 966 mEntrance altitude
  • 9 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q251083) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit