Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Grotte di Stiffe (7724503384)

Italy Italy Cave

Grotte di Stiffe

13 °C inside, all year.

See the descentHow to visit

Andrea Pilotti from Giulianova, ITALY · CC BY 2.0

The descent

The entrance, at 671 m.

The real relief above Grotte di Stiffe, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance1,390 m1.0 kmvertical × 3.0depth not publishedEntrance1,390 m1.0 kmvertical × 6.5

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

671m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

13°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

574m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

13 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 13 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 29 °C at the entrance, 16 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August.

outside, at the entrance (671 m)inside
  1. 7°1°Jan
  2. 8°1°Feb
  3. 11°3°Mar
  4. 15°6°Apr
  5. 19°10°May
  6. 25°15°Jun
  7. 29°18°Jul
  8. 29°18°Aug
  9. 23°13°Sep
  10. 18°9°Oct
  11. 12°6°Nov
  12. 8°2°Dec
Inside: 13 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–AugWettest: Nov–Dec

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Caves in San Demetrio ne' Vestini (AQ), Italy

Grotte di Stiffe is a cave in Italy. The entrance is at 671 m.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
  • Villa Sant'Angelonearest town · 1.7 km in a straight line
  • Viewpointsnearest viewpoint · 1.8 km from the entrance
  • Abruzzo Airport (PSR)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 56 km in a straight lineCar hire at PSR airport (Pescara)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Grotte di Stiffe (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 1other cave entrances within 3 kmGrotte di Stiffe
  • 4sinkholes within 3 kmFossa and 3 more
  • 1viewpoints within 3 km
  • 10marked hiking routes within 3 kmCammino della Pace - Tappa 1, Cammino della Pace - Tappa 2, Cammino di San Tommaso - Tappa 10 and 7 more
  • 1named waterfalls within 4 kmCascate di Stiffe
  • 9car parks within 2 km
  • 2information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 4campsites within 8 kmCamping L'Aquila, L'Oasi di Kilian, Camping 7 Fonti and 1 more
  • 31hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmCasa Fortebraccio Appartments, B&B Lo Chalet di Ocre, Casa Baroni Cappa and 28 more
  • 5restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • bus stops within 2 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Villa Sant'Angelo1.7 km in a straight line
  • Vallecupa2.7 km in a straight line
  • San Demetrio Ne' Vestini3.9 km in a straight line
  • Sant'Eusanio Forconese4.0 km in a straight line
  • Rocca di Cambio4.8 km in a straight line
  • Rocca di Mezzo6.0 km in a straight line
  • Prata d'Ansidonia6.0 km in a straight line
  • Fontecchio6.0 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Grotte di Stiffe.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas7 mountains within 10 km
Monte Cagno2,156 m · 6.5 kmMonte della Cerreta · 6.7 kmMonte Costerina · 7.8 kmMonte della Macchie · 7.9 kmMonte Rotondo (Sirente-Velino)2,064 m · 8.1 kmMonte d'Ocre · 9.1 kmMonte Manicola · 9.9 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon781115192529292318128
Afternoon781115192529292318128
Night11361015181813962
Rain (mm)827568595846343267749084
Rainy days111010111086710111312
Sun hours/day3.54.35.26.37.69.810.99.97.05.53.83.5
Snow on the ground (cm)995100000027
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan771823.5
Feb881754.3
Mar11113685.2
Apr15156596.3
May191910587.6
Jun252515469.8
Jul2929183410.9
Aug292918329.9
Sep232313677.0
Oct18189745.5
Nov12126903.8
Dec882843.5

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (671 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Grotte di Stiffe 2015 by-RaBoe 02
© Ra Boe / Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 de
Vista delle Prata e della catena del Sirente dal Santuario di San Rocco
Bera49 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Grotte di Stiffe 2015 by-RaBoe 03
© Ra Boe / Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 de

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
20207%28%177%141%83%134%55%125%91%90%57%192%
2021167%71%94%111%46%74%74%112%29%111%175%116%
2022133%115%57%43%36%58%72%104%121%14%132%53%
2023123%53%78%87%152%159%42%172%95%41%189%54%
202453%79%93%77%87%74%39%109%145%99%50%95%
202565%142%195%98%116%41%103%127%62%78%88%24%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Grotte di Stiffe

Italy

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 671 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

Riserva naturale regionale Grotte di Luppa

Italy · 33 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 1,051 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Riserva naturale speciale delle Grotte di Pietrasecca

Italy · 37 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 868 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Grotta del Cavallone

Italy · 56 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 1,504 mEntrance altitude
  • 7 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q16562077) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit