Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Cougnac Cave -1

France France Cave with prehistoric art

Grottes de Cougnac

12 °C inside, all year.

No public accessPrehistoric art

See the descentHow to visit

Photo: Don Hitchcock, donsmaps.com · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 211 m.

The real relief above Grottes de Cougnac, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance275 m1.0 kmvertical × 13.9depth not publishedEntrance275 m1.0 kmvertical × 30.1

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

211m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

12°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

21m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

12 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 12 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 28 °C at the entrance, 15 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August.

outside, at the entrance (211 m)inside
  1. 8°0°Jan
  2. 9°0°Feb
  3. 13°3°Mar
  4. 17°6°Apr
  5. 20°9°May
  6. 25°13°Jun
  7. 27°15°Jul
  8. 28°15°Aug
  9. 24°11°Sep
  10. 19°8°Oct
  11. 12°4°Nov
  12. 8°1°Dec
Inside: 12 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–Aug

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in France

Grottes de Cougnac is a cave with prehistoric art in France. The entrance is at 211 m. It is closed to the public to protect it.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • No public accessProtected for science or for its art. Look for a replica or a visitor centre nearby.
  • Gourdonnearest town · 2.4 km in a straight line
  • Table d'orientationnearest viewpoint · 2.2 km from the entrance
  • Brive Souillac airport (BVE)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 33 km in a straight lineCar hire at BVE airport (Brive)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Grottes de Cougnac (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 2other cave entrances within 3 kmGrottes de Cougnac
  • 1springs within 2 km
  • 1viewpoints within 3 kmTable d'orientation
  • 7marked hiking routes within 3 kmLe sentier du bois Daurus, Le sentier d’Écoute s’il Pleut, Le chemin de Notre-Dame des Neiges and 4 more
  • 18car parks within 2 km
  • 17information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 1bus stops within 2 km
  • 21campsites within 8 kmLa Clairière, Camping à la ferme, Camping Le Picouty and 18 more
  • 49hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmMoulin des Vergnes, Hôtel du Pont, Hôtel Restaurant Bar La Légende and 46 more
  • 18restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Gourdon2.4 km in a straight line
  • Le Vigan-en-Quercy5.3 km in a straight line
  • Salviac12 km in a straight line
  • Carsac-Aillac12 km in a straight line
  • Domme14 km in a straight line
  • Cénac14 km in a straight line
  • Souillac18 km in a straight line
  • Sarlat-la-Canéda19 km in a straight line

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon891317202527282419128
Afternoon891317202527282419128
Night0036913151511841
Rain (mm)735168768267525652667471
Rainy days12101112131191010121313
Sun hours/day2.54.15.36.47.08.78.98.17.24.93.12.6
Snow on the ground (cm)652000000024
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan880732.5
Feb990514.1
Mar13133685.3
Apr17176766.4
May20209827.0
Jun252513678.7
Jul272715528.9
Aug282815568.1
Sep242411527.2
Oct19198664.9
Nov12124743.1
Dec881712.6

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (211 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202061%94%98%70%80%121%11%109%117%191%32%199%
2021106%127%33%36%118%195%108%43%185%60%57%144%
202240%60%68%79%30%170%11%60%93%39%101%75%
202375%29%102%79%69%143%57%86%71%148%193%164%
202467%185%184%90%175%121%70%27%228%155%57%68%
202584%32%36%59%23%73%18%38%56%49%50%33%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Grottes de Cougnac

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 211 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

Lascaux

France · 37 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 197 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Font-de-Gaume cave

France · 34 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 91 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Les Combarelles

France · 33 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 106 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q1999693) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit