Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Stalactites (Grottes de Lacave - Lot - France)

France France Show cave

Grottes de Lacave

13 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactitesUnderground river

See the descentHow to visit

GaMip · CC BY-SA 3.0

The descent

The entrance, at 109 m.

The real relief above Grottes de Lacave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance353 m1.0 kmvertical × 8.9depth not publishedEntrance353 m1.0 kmvertical × 19.3

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

109m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

13°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

180m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

97,483

Visitors a year

published (Wikidata)

Inside and outside

13 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 13 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 28 °C at the entrance, 15 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August.

outside, at the entrance (109 m)inside
  1. 8°1°Jan
  2. 10°1°Feb
  3. 14°4°Mar
  4. 17°6°Apr
  5. 21°10°May
  6. 25°14°Jun
  7. 28°16°Jul
  8. 28°16°Aug
  9. 25°12°Sep
  10. 19°9°Oct
  11. 13°4°Nov
  12. 9°1°Dec
Inside: 13 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–Aug

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in France

Grottes de Lacave is a show cave in France. The entrance is at 109 m. It has an underground river and stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

The water

The La Dordogne runs highest from December to May.

The La Dordogne carries about 180 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from December to May.

  1. 284 m³/sJan
  2. 240 m³/sFeb
  3. 250 m³/sMar
  4. 247 m³/sApr
  5. 252 m³/sMay
  6. 184 m³/sJun
  7. 104 m³/sJul
  8. 57 m³/sAug
  9. 50 m³/sSep
  10. 106 m³/sOct
  11. 191 m³/sNov
  12. 257 m³/sDec

From about 50 m³/s in the lowest month to 284 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 7,569 km².

Follow the Dordogne from source to mouth on Riveryas

Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Grottes de Lacave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 10other cave entrances within 3 kmGrottes de Lacave, Émergence de Meyraguet, Font del Truffe and 7 more
  • 1springs within 2 kmSource des Carbonnières
  • 1sinkholes within 3 kmGouffres du Limon
  • 8viewpoints within 3 kmPech de Pinsac, Roc des Monges and 6 more
  • 5marked hiking routes within 3 kmGouffre et résurgence du Limon - Grottes de Lacave, Étape 21 • Chemin d'Amadour, Le chemin des écoliers and 2 more
  • 7car parks within 2 km
  • 1information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 30campsites within 8 kmCamping Le Pic, Camping Les Borgnes, Camping à la ferme and 27 more
  • 56hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmLe Pavillon Saint-Martin, Le Pont de l'Ouysse, Maison Neuve and 53 more
  • 4restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • bus stops within 2 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Souillac8.8 km in a straight line
  • Martel11 km in a straight line
  • Le Vigan-en-Quercy15 km in a straight line
  • Gramat15 km in a straight line
  • Vayrac16 km in a straight line
  • Gourdon19 km in a straight line
  • Eyvigues-et-Eybènes19 km in a straight line
  • Carsac-Aillac22 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Grottes de Lacave.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon8101417212528282519139
Afternoon8101417212528282519139
Night11461014161612941
Rain (mm)735168768267525652667471
Rainy days12101112131191010121313
Sun hours/day2.54.15.36.47.08.78.98.17.24.93.12.6
Snow on the ground (cm)652000000024
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan881732.5
Feb10101514.1
Mar14144685.3
Apr17176766.4
May212110827.0
Jun252514678.7
Jul282816528.9
Aug282816568.1
Sep252512527.2
Oct19199664.9
Nov13134743.1
Dec991712.6

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (109 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Boyau géologique (Grottes de Lacave - Lot - France)
GaMip · CC BY-SA 3.0
Entrée grottes de Lacave
Blood Destructor · CC BY-SA 3.0
Grottes de Lacave 1
Blood Destructor · CC BY-SA 3.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202061%94%98%70%80%121%11%109%117%191%32%199%
2021106%127%33%36%118%195%108%43%185%60%57%144%
202240%60%68%79%30%170%11%60%93%39%101%75%
202375%29%102%79%69%143%57%86%71%148%193%164%
202467%185%184%90%175%121%70%27%228%155%57%68%
202584%32%36%59%23%73%18%38%56%49%50%33%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Grottes de Lacave

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 109 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

Lascaux

France · 38 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 197 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Padirac Cave

France · 15 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 338 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Font-de-Gaume cave

France · 43 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 91 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q3117260) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
River flow and basinHydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit