Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
The ground above High Pasture Cave (Sentinel-2)

United Kingdom United Kingdom Cave

High Pasture Cave

9 °C inside, all year.

See the descentHow to visit

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH (contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data), CC BY 4.0, with relief shading from Copernicus WorldDEM-30

The descent

The entrance, at 50 m.

The real relief above High Pasture Cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance664 m1.0 kmvertical × 3.6depth not publishedEntrance664 m1.0 kmvertical × 7.7

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

50m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

9°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

191m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

9 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 9 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 15 °C at the entrance, 6 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.

outside, at the entrance (50 m)inside
  1. 7°5°Jan
  2. 7°4°Feb
  3. 8°5°Mar
  4. 10°6°Apr
  5. 12°8°May
  6. 14°11°Jun
  7. 15°12°Jul
  8. 15°12°Aug
  9. 14°11°Sep
  10. 12°9°Oct
  11. 10°7°Nov
  12. 8°5°Dec
Inside: 9 °C all yearWettest: Dec–Jan

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave and archaeological site in Highland, Scotland, UK

High Pasture Cave is a cave in United Kingdom. The entrance is at 50 m.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above High Pasture Cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 49other cave entrances within 3 kmIris Cave, Ivy Chamber Cave, Ivy Resurgence Cave and 46 more
  • 2marked hiking routes within 3 kmSkye Trail - Stage 7, Skye Trail - Stage 6
  • 10car parks within 2 km
  • 1information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 3bus stops within 2 km
  • 2campsites within 8 kmwild camping, Camping Skye
  • 52hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmHebridean Inn, Riverdale Bed & Breakfast, Tigh a Chaorainn and 49 more
  • 1restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • viewpoints within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Portree25 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around High Pasture Cave.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Lakeyas2 lakes within 10 km
Loch Cill Chriosd0.2 km² · 3.7 kmLoch Coruisk0.4 km² · 9.6 km
Peakyas10 mountains within 10 km
Beinn na Caillich732 m · 3.8 kmClach Glas786 m · 4.5 kmBlà Bheinn929 m · 4.8 kmBelig702 m · 4.8 kmGarbh-bheinn · 5.2 kmBen Meabost · 7.4 kmMarsco736 m · 8.3 kmBeinn Dearg Mhòr731 m · 9.7 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon77810121415151412108
Afternoon77810121415151412108
Night5456811121211975
Rain (mm)18113012385100101117139138170162180
Rainy days232021171618212220222323
Sun hours/day0.31.63.45.87.06.15.34.63.32.00.60.0
Snow on the ground (cm)333000000002
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan7751810.3
Feb7741301.6
Mar8851233.4
Apr10106855.8
May121281007.0
Jun1414111016.1
Jul1515121175.3
Aug1515121394.6
Sep1414111383.3
Oct121291702.0
Nov101071620.6
Dec8851800.0

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (50 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2020117%172%142%39%96%125%102%78%116%138%125%102%
202171%85%145%63%74%68%52%64%72%133%111%81%
202281%142%46%126%157%113%96%54%78%121%123%79%
202383%90%105%92%42%72%118%66%104%65%69%107%
202482%111%59%126%77%72%69%129%43%68%58%151%
202546%89%67%82%62%119%103%79%80%112%98%80%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

High Pasture Cave

United Kingdom

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 50 mEntrance altitude
  • 9 °CInside, all year

Fingal's Cave

United Kingdom · 89 km

  • —Depth
  • 1.1 kmGalleries
  • 0 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Smoo Cave

United Kingdom · 169 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 30 mEntrance altitude
  • 9 °CInside, all year

See the guide

King's Cave

United Kingdom · 192 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 21 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q538929) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit