Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Killavullen Caves

Ireland Ireland Show cave

Killavullen Caves

10 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactitesUnderground river

See the descentHow to visit

Fattonyni · CC BY-SA 3.0

The descent

The entrance, at 53 m.

The real relief above Killavullen Caves, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance291 m1.0 kmvertical × 9.2depth not publishedEntrance291 m1.0 kmvertical × 19.9

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

53m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

10°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

70m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

10 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 10 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 19 °C at the entrance, 9 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.

outside, at the entrance (53 m)inside
  1. 8°4°Jan
  2. 8°4°Feb
  3. 10°4°Mar
  4. 12°5°Apr
  5. 15°8°May
  6. 18°10°Jun
  7. 19°12°Jul
  8. 19°12°Aug
  9. 17°10°Sep
  10. 14°8°Oct
  11. 11°6°Nov
  12. 9°5°Dec
Inside: 10 °C all year

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in Ireland

Killavullen Caves is a show cave in Ireland. The entrance is at 53 m. It has an underground river and stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • Show cave: open to visitorsUsually with a guided tour; check times and tickets on the official site.
  • Mallownearest town · 8.2 km in a straight line
  • Parking 130 m awaynearest car park in OpenStreetMap, straight line
  • Cork International Airport (ORK)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 34 km in a straight lineCar hire at ORK airport (Cork)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

The water

The Blackwater runs highest from November to February.

The Blackwater carries about 39 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from November to February.

  1. 68 m³/sJan
  2. 47 m³/sFeb
  3. 34 m³/sMar
  4. 23 m³/sApr
  5. 17 m³/sMay
  6. 14 m³/sJun
  7. 15 m³/sJul
  8. 21 m³/sAug
  9. 21 m³/sSep
  10. 43 m³/sOct
  11. 62 m³/sNov
  12. 71 m³/sDec

From about 14 m³/s in the lowest month to 71 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 1,266 km².

Follow the Munster Blackwater from source to mouth on Riveryas

Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Killavullen Caves (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 1other cave entrances within 3 kmKillavullen Caves
  • 3marked hiking routes within 3 kmBlackwater (Avondhu) Way, European long distance path E8 - part Ireland, Killavullen Loop
  • 2car parks within 2 km
  • 1information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 2bus stops within 2 km
  • 1hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmGrove Wellness Centre B&B
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • viewpoints within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • campsites within 8 km
  • restaurants and cafés within 3 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Mallow8.2 km in a straight line
  • Fermoy16 km in a straight line
  • Rathcormac18 km in a straight line
  • Kilworth19 km in a straight line
  • Watergrasshill19 km in a straight line
  • Mitchelstown21 km in a straight line
  • Courtbrack22 km in a straight line
  • Blarney24 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Killavullen Caves.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas7 mountains within 10 km
Moynass Mountain · 3.1 kmCorran · 4.4 kmKnockacullata · 6.1 kmKnocknaskagh · 7.4 kmKnockaroura · 8.4 kmKnockaunalora · 9.1 kmPencil Hill · 9.6 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon881012151819191714119
Afternoon881012151819191714119
Night4445810121210865
Rain (mm)11788867884909610289120124124
Rainy days191616151615181816181920
Sun hours/day1.62.64.15.96.36.25.35.14.53.11.91.2
Snow on the ground (cm)221000000001
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan8841171.6
Feb884882.6
Mar10104864.1
Apr12125785.9
May15158846.3
Jun181810906.2
Jul191912965.3
Aug1919121025.1
Sep171710894.5
Oct141481203.1
Nov111161241.9
Dec9951241.2

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (53 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Killavullen bridge
Fattonyni · CC BY-SA 3.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202087%214%87%78%56%107%118%177%70%117%208%136%
2021112%203%82%28%181%45%90%77%112%148%38%113%
202237%129%77%73%56%106%44%33%146%168%151%86%
2023105%30%210%89%56%75%160%114%186%367%87%239%
202479%188%177%133%121%60%58%84%101%107%117%70%
2025137%166%52%140%50%87%107%80%163%123%149%113%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Killavullen Caves

Ireland

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 53 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

Mitchelstown Cave

Ireland · 35 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 76 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Crag Cave

Ireland · 64 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 62 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Dunmore Cave

Ireland · 108 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 120 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q6407337) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
River flow and basinHydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit