Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Lake Neuron, southern quarter

Albania Albania Cave with an underground lake

Lake Neuron

0.1 km of galleries.

Underground riverUnderground lake

See the descentHow to visit

Marek Audy · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 492 m.

The real relief above Lake Neuron, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance747 m1.0 kmvertical × 7.0depth not publishedEntrance747 m1.0 kmvertical × 15.2

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

0.1km

Galleries

surveyed length (Wikidata)

492m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

14°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

237m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

14 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 14 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 33 °C at the entrance, 19 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from June to August. The wettest months are from October to January: water rises fast underground, so never go in without a guide after heavy rain.

outside, at the entrance (492 m)inside
  1. 8°1°Jan
  2. 9°1°Feb
  3. 13°4°Mar
  4. 18°7°Apr
  5. 22°12°May
  6. 28°16°Jun
  7. 33°19°Jul
  8. 33°19°Aug
  9. 26°14°Sep
  10. 21°10°Oct
  11. 15°6°Nov
  12. 9°2°Dec
Inside: 14 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jun–AugWettest: Oct–Jan

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Underground thermal lake in southerneastern Albania

Lake Neuron is a cave with an underground lake in Albania. It has 0.1 km of surveyed galleries. The entrance is at 492 m. It has an underground river and an underground lake.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

The water

The the river runs highest from November to February.

The the river carries about 14 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from November to February. It is lowest from June to August.

  1. 24 m³/sJan
  2. 22 m³/sFeb
  3. 20 m³/sMar
  4. 15 m³/sApr
  5. 10 m³/sMay
  6. 5.8 m³/sJun
  7. 3.3 m³/sJul
  8. 2.8 m³/sAug
  9. 8.2 m³/sSep
  10. 15 m³/sOct
  11. 23 m³/sNov
  12. 27 m³/sDec

From about 2.8 m³/s in the lowest month to 27 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 875 km².

The Sarantaporos from source to mouth on Riveryas — coming soon

Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Lake Neuron (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 5other cave entrances within 3 kmMotyka, Breshkë, Θειοσ Σπηλαιο and 2 more
  • 1marked hiking routes within 3 kmHiking trail Leskovik-Sarandapor (historic route)
  • 14hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmΞενοδοχείο Κούγιας, Grand Hotel Δέντρο, Konitsa and 11 more
  • 1restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • viewpoints within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • car parks within 2 km
  • information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • bus stops within 2 km
  • campsites within 8 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Kónitsa8.7 km in a straight line
  • Leskovik9.1 km in a straight line
  • Çarshovë12 km in a straight line
  • Barmash21 km in a straight line
  • Kalpáki24 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Lake Neuron.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas5 mountains within 10 km
Kota403 m · 0.6 kmLikomoron · 1.6 kmMal i Leskovikut1,242 m · 5.9 kmMaria1,326 m · 6.2 kmDouska · 9.7 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon891318222833332621159
Afternoon891318222833332621159
Night114712161919141062
Rain (mm)1079482565537222982103129136
Rainy days11111098644891313
Sun hours/day3.74.45.46.58.210.311.310.27.66.24.33.5
Snow on the ground (cm)11106100000028
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan8811073.7
Feb991944.4
Mar13134825.4
Apr18187566.5
May222212558.2
Jun2828163710.3
Jul3333192211.3
Aug3333192910.2
Sep262614827.6
Oct2121101036.2
Nov151561294.3
Dec9921363.5

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (492 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Lake Neuron, view from the north
Marek Audy · CC BY-SA 4.0
Lin and lake
d_proffer · CC BY 2.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202025%51%104%103%63%128%146%154%92%115%8%144%
2021279%280%300%92%40%205%109%50%31%209%190%250%
202231%99%48%87%50%143%78%188%51%51%107%78%
2023186%15%108%141%199%261%87%118%64%50%173%40%
2024113%59%108%110%95%22%109%122%110%42%88%99%
202580%50%135%68%107%105%14%143%42%127%413%38%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Lake Neuron

Albania

  • —Depth
  • 0.1 kmGalleries
  • 492 mEntrance altitude
  • 14 °CInside, all year

Kleidi Cave

Greece · 16 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 436 mEntrance altitude
  • 15 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Megalakkos

Greece · 16 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 520 mEntrance altitude
  • 14 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Pirogoshi Cave

Albania · 59 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 526 mEntrance altitude
  • 14 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q132177937) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
River flow and basinHydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit