Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
France-Grotte de Limousis-Entree

France France Show cave

Limousis cave

12 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactites

See the descentHow to visit

-- Pinpin 19:44, 23 January 2007 (UTC) · CC BY-SA 3.0

The descent

The entrance, at 441 m.

The real relief above Limousis cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance730 m1.0 kmvertical × 5.2depth not publishedEntrance730 m1.0 kmvertical × 11.4

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

441m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

12°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

203m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

40,007

Visitors a year

published (Wikidata)

Inside and outside

12 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 12 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 28 °C at the entrance, 16 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August.

outside, at the entrance (441 m)inside
  1. 7°0°Jan
  2. 8°0°Feb
  3. 12°3°Mar
  4. 15°5°Apr
  5. 19°9°May
  6. 25°13°Jun
  7. 28°15°Jul
  8. 28°15°Aug
  9. 23°12°Sep
  10. 18°8°Oct
  11. 11°4°Nov
  12. 8°1°Dec
Inside: 12 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–Aug

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in France

Limousis cave is a show cave in France. The entrance is at 441 m. It has stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Limousis cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 28other cave entrances within 3 kmGrotte de Limousis, Grotte du Maquis (entrée Est), Grotte de Trassanel (entrée R1) and 25 more
  • 2viewpoints within 3 kmRoc de l'Aigle
  • 15marked hiking routes within 3 kmBoucle du Gouffre de Cabrespine, Les Villages Perchés, Sentier du Bosc Grand and 12 more
  • 11car parks within 2 km
  • 3information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 3bus stops within 2 km
  • 8campsites within 8 kmCamping le Belvédère, Aire Domaine Les Maillols, Aire Camping-Cars - Espace Collin - Aragon and 5 more
  • 8hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmAuberge de la Clamoux, Gîte le Bouis, Gite d'Ètape and 5 more
  • 3restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Conques-sur-Orbiel8.5 km in a straight line
  • Caunes-Minervois9.3 km in a straight line
  • Villegailhenc9.5 km in a straight line
  • Villemoustaussou11 km in a straight line
  • Cuxac-Cabardès11 km in a straight line
  • Laure-Minervois12 km in a straight line
  • Pennautier13 km in a straight line
  • Peyriac-Minervois14 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Limousis cave.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas1 mountains within 10 km
Pic de Nore1,211 m · 9.8 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon781215192528282318118
Afternoon781215192528282318118
Night0035913151512841
Rain (mm)654858686643343946667159
Rainy days12101012129789121312
Sun hours/day3.04.55.66.67.49.39.88.97.45.13.43.0
Snow on the ground (cm)763000000025
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan770653.0
Feb880484.5
Mar12123585.6
Apr15155686.6
May19199667.4
Jun252513439.3
Jul282815349.8
Aug282815398.9
Sep232312467.4
Oct18188665.1
Nov11114713.4
Dec881593.0

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (441 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202096%61%117%133%138%167%35%89%192%130%51%213%
202193%104%27%38%80%162%135%49%143%51%144%148%
202272%42%103%96%17%99%108%57%139%18%123%57%
2023108%39%89%65%103%187%92%86%86%68%131%100%
202459%135%120%70%135%119%99%81%155%147%58%75%
202544%24%63%34%36%22%69%68%37%18%38%87%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Limousis cave

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 441 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

Grottes de la Devèze-Roquebleue

France · 28 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 410 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Arago cave

France · 63 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 350 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Cave of Niaux

France · 88 km

  • —Depth
  • 2.0 kmGalleries
  • 718 mEntrance altitude
  • 11 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q3117140) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit