Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Lummelundagrottans mynning inifran

Sweden Sweden Cave

Lummelunda cave

8 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactites

See the descentHow to visit

Carl von Blixen · Public domain

The descent

The entrance, at 45 m.

The real relief above Lummelunda cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance1.0 kmvertical × 27.0depth not publishedEntrance1.0 kmvertical × 58.4

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

45m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

8°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

100,000

Visitors a year

published (Wikidata)

Inside and outside

8 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 8 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 20 °C at the entrance, 12 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.

outside, at the entrance (45 m)inside
  1. 2°0°Jan
  2. 1°-1°Feb
  3. 3°0°Mar
  4. 7°3°Apr
  5. 12°7°May
  6. 16°12°Jun
  7. 20°16°Jul
  8. 20°16°Aug
  9. 16°13°Sep
  10. 10°8°Oct
  11. 7°5°Nov
  12. 4°2°Dec
Inside: 8 °C all yearWettest: Nov

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave on Gotland, Sweden

Lummelunda cave is a cave in Sweden. The entrance is at 45 m. It has stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Lummelunda cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 4other cave entrances within 3 kmLummelundagrottan and 3 more
  • 2car parks within 2 km
  • 1information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 7bus stops within 2 km
  • 2campsites within 8 kmVisby Strandby & Snäcks Camping
  • 5restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • viewpoints within 3 km
  • marked hiking routes within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • hotels and guesthouses within 8 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Visby13 km in a straight line
  • Vibble18 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Lummelunda cave.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon213712162020161074
Afternoon213712162020161074
Night0-103712161613852
Rain (mm)544438313650657052707464
Rainy days1311108810111211141615
Sun hours/day0.21.54.78.110.110.79.78.05.82.50.40.0
Snow on the ground (cm)12128200000037
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan220540.2
Feb11-1441.5
Mar330384.7
Apr773318.1
May121273610.1
Jun1616125010.7
Jul202016659.7
Aug202016708.0
Sep161613525.8
Oct10108702.5
Nov775740.4
Dec442640.0

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (45 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Lummelunda-grottan-Gotland-2010 02
Karl Brodowsky · CC BY-SA 3.0
Lummelundagrottan
Peter Krefting · CC BY-SA 2.0
Lummelundagrottan visitors center
Berikande · CC0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202067%134%149%66%74%100%105%54%72%119%63%122%
2021183%44%148%114%145%34%106%123%77%95%100%64%
202294%133%2%149%126%53%84%64%133%75%74%98%
2023170%104%223%54%44%59%72%168%112%160%130%131%
2024117%154%81%227%108%111%170%32%99%104%41%80%
2025183%36%37%44%174%126%134%71%115%122%136%83%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Lummelunda cave

Sweden

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 45 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

Höversby Cave

Sweden · 157 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 88 mEntrance altitude
  • 7 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Riežupe Sand Caves

Latvia · 229 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 27 mEntrance altitude
  • 7 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Māras kambari

Latvia · 248 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 40 mEntrance altitude
  • 7 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q1547654) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit