Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
מערת המלח"ם בפנים2

Israel Israel Cave

Malham cave

20 °C inside, all year.

How to visit

Eliran t · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The rock above.

The real relief above Malham cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

20°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

Inside and outside

20 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 20 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 36 °C at the entrance, 16 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from May to October.

outside, at the entrance (— m)inside
  1. 15°4°Jan
  2. 17°5°Feb
  3. 21°8°Mar
  4. 26°11°Apr
  5. 31°15°May
  6. 34°18°Jun
  7. 36°20°Jul
  8. 35°20°Aug
  9. 33°18°Sep
  10. 29°16°Oct
  11. 22°11°Nov
  12. 17°6°Dec
Inside: 20 °C all yearEscape the heat: May–OctWettest: Jan–Feb

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in Israel

Malham cave is a cave in Israel.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • No public accessProtected for science or for its art. Look for a replica or a visitor centre nearby.
  • Safinearest town · 8.3 km in a straight line
  • תצפית הכפתור הר סדוםnearest viewpoint · 0.8 km from the entrance
  • Queen Alia International Airport (AMM)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 91 km in a straight lineCar hire at AMM airport (Amman)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

Towns nearby

  • Safi8.3 km in a straight line
  • ‘En Boqeq14 km in a straight line
  • Al Khinzīrah20 km in a straight line
  • Ghawr al Mazra‘ah24 km in a straight line
  • ‘Ayy24 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Malham cave.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas2 mountains within 10 km
Mount Sodom-190 m · 1.8 kmHar Badod · 8.9 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon151721263134363533292217
Afternoon151721263134363533292217
Night45811151820201816116
Rain (mm)665024135000181934
Rainy days884210000246
Sun hours/day6.26.98.710.111.813.413.112.210.89.17.56.4
Snow on the ground (cm)110000000000
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan15154666.2
Feb17175506.9
Mar21218248.7
Apr2626111310.1
May313115511.8
Jun343418013.4
Jul363620013.1
Aug353520012.2
Sep333318110.8
Oct29291689.1
Nov222211197.5
Dec17176346.4

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (— m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

מערת המלח"ם בפנים
Eliran t · CC BY-SA 4.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2020330%179%466%230%—————20%250%116%
2021122%156%80%5%—————11%66%98%
2022207%101%156%0%—————49%126%92%
202351%221%215%365%—————91%181%118%
2024115%56%57%56%—————0%47%93%
202529%138%185%33%—————11%115%341%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Malham cave

Israel

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • —Entrance altitude
  • 20 °CInside, all year

Sanctuary of Agios Lot

Jordan · 11 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • -255 mEntrance altitude
  • 25 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Nahal Hemar Cave

Israel · 12 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • -108 mEntrance altitude
  • 23 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Cave of Letters

Israel · 40 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • -16 mEntrance altitude
  • 23 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q4286545) · CC0
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit