Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Marble Arch Caves - Skreen Hill streamway

United Kingdom United Kingdom Show cave

Marble Arch Caves

9 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactitesUnderground river

See the descentHow to visit

Neil Rickards · CC BY 2.0

The descent

The entrance, at 167 m.

The real relief above Marble Arch Caves, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance351 m1.0 kmvertical × 8.4depth not publishedEntrance351 m1.0 kmvertical × 18.1

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

167m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

9°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

97m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

9 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 9 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 17 °C at the entrance, 8 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.

outside, at the entrance (167 m)inside
  1. 6°2°Jan
  2. 6°2°Feb
  3. 8°3°Mar
  4. 10°4°Apr
  5. 13°7°May
  6. 16°10°Jun
  7. 17°11°Jul
  8. 17°11°Aug
  9. 15°10°Sep
  10. 12°7°Oct
  11. 9°5°Nov
  12. 7°3°Dec
Inside: 9 °C all year

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave

Marble Arch Caves is a show cave in United Kingdom. The entrance is at 167 m. It has an underground river and stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • Show cave: open to visitorsUsually with a guided tour; check times and tickets on the official site.Official site
  • Enniskillennearest town · 15 km in a straight line
  • Parking 50 m awaynearest car park in OpenStreetMap, straight line
  • Cuilcagh Mountain Viewpointnearest viewpoint · 0.2 km from the entrance
  • Ireland West Airport Knock (NOC)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 76 km in a straight lineCar hire at NOC airport (Charlestown)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Marble Arch Caves (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 8other cave entrances within 3 kmMastodon, Pollasillagh, John Thomas and 5 more
  • 3springs within 2 kmSt. Lassers Well
  • 24sinkholes within 3 kmPollasumera, Cat's Hole, Cradle Hole and 21 more
  • 4viewpoints within 3 kmMarlbank Viewpoint, Gortmaconnell Viewpoint, Owenbrean Viewpoint and 1 more
  • 6marked hiking routes within 3 kmUlster Way, Cuilcagh Way, Cladagh Glen and 3 more
  • 1named waterfalls within 4 kmCascades Waterfall
  • 9car parks within 2 km
  • 7information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 1campsites within 8 kmRushin House Caravan Park
  • 5hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmCustoms House Inn, Butler's Apartments, Arch House B&B and 2 more
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • bus stops within 2 km
  • restaurants and cafés within 3 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Enniskillen15 km in a straight line
  • Ballinamallard22 km in a straight line
  • Ballyconnell22 km in a straight line
  • Lisnaskea24 km in a straight line
  • Manorhamilton24 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Marble Arch Caves.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Lakeyas1 lakes within 10 km
Lough Macnean Lower4.2 km² · 3.6 km
Peakyas5 mountains within 10 km
Giants Leap · 4.3 kmTiltinbane · 5.1 kmCuilcagh665 m · 6.4 kmBenaughlin Mountain373 m · 6.4 kmBelmore Mountain398 m · 7.5 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon6681013161717151297
Afternoon6681013161717151297
Night2234710111110753
Rain (mm)134105977698105118126106128136139
Rainy days221819171719222219212221
Sun hours/day0.92.33.86.07.06.25.14.83.92.61.10.6
Snow on the ground (cm)443000000013
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan6621340.9
Feb6621052.3
Mar883973.8
Apr10104766.0
May13137987.0
Jun1616101056.2
Jul1717111185.1
Aug1717111264.8
Sep1515101063.9
Oct121271282.6
Nov9951361.1
Dec7731390.6

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (167 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Marble Arch Caves (9484853047)
Sean MacEntee from Monaghan, Ireland · CC BY 2.0
Marble Arch Caves - cave passage and walkway
Shadowgate · CC BY 2.0
Marble Arch Caves - gour pools and flowstone
Shadowgate · CC BY 2.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202086%222%98%35%53%172%130%127%92%150%139%103%
2021108%103%117%52%118%60%74%90%91%121%63%100%
202256%152%67%98%98%108%60%43%110%149%99%90%
202388%55%158%127%51%92%179%101%121%104%94%137%
202482%102%123%130%73%62%83%122%49%72%61%91%
202570%92%49%135%60%135%78%75%140%104%109%78%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Marble Arch Caves

United Kingdom

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 167 mEntrance altitude
  • 9 °CInside, all year

Caves of Kesh

Ireland · 47 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 194 mEntrance altitude
  • 9 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Aillwee Cave

Ireland · 157 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 57 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Pol an Ionain

Ireland · 169 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 74 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q739118) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit