Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
California-Murphys-Mercer cave1

United States United States Show cave

Mercer Caverns

15 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactites

See the descentHow to visit

No machine-readable author provided. EugeneZelenko assumed (based on copyright claims). · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 652 m.

The real relief above Mercer Caverns, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance906 m1.0 kmvertical × 6.2depth not publishedEntrance906 m1.0 kmvertical × 13.4

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

652m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

15°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

151m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

15 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 15 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 34 °C at the entrance, 19 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from June to September.

outside, at the entrance (652 m)inside
  1. 11°2°Jan
  2. 12°2°Feb
  3. 15°4°Mar
  4. 18°6°Apr
  5. 23°9°May
  6. 30°13°Jun
  7. 34°16°Jul
  8. 33°16°Aug
  9. 30°14°Sep
  10. 23°10°Oct
  11. 16°5°Nov
  12. 11°2°Dec
Inside: 15 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jun–SepWettest: Dec–Mar

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in United States of America

Mercer Caverns is a show cave in United States. The entrance is at 652 m. It has stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • Show cave: open to visitorsUsually with a guided tour; check times and tickets on the official site.
  • Murphysnearest town · 2.1 km in a straight line
  • Parking 40 m awaynearest car park in OpenStreetMap, straight line
  • Stockton Metropolitan Airport (SCK)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 73 km in a straight lineCar hire at SMF airport (Sacramento)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Mercer Caverns (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 1other cave entrances within 3 kmMercer Caverns
  • 1car parks within 2 km
  • 1information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 1bus stops within 2 km
  • 6hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmThe Victoria Inn, Murphys Inn Motel, Treetop House and 3 more
  • 10restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • viewpoints within 3 km
  • marked hiking routes within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • campsites within 8 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Murphys2.1 km in a straight line
  • Forest Meadows6.5 km in a straight line
  • Mountain Ranch10 km in a straight line
  • Angels Camp11 km in a straight line
  • Columbia14 km in a straight line
  • Arnold16 km in a straight line
  • San Andreas18 km in a straight line
  • Cedar Ridge20 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Mercer Caverns.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas10 mountains within 10 km
Soapstone Hill · 2.6 kmHigh Mountain · 3.5 kmMineral Mountain · 4.8 kmBald Mountain · 6.9 kmRed Hill · 7.7 kmDarby Knob · 8.4 kmBald Hill · 9.5 kmHalleck Hill · 9.6 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon111215182330343330231611
Afternoon111215182330343330231611
Night22469131616141052
Rain (mm)989897562872253464122
Rainy days1111107520014710
Sun hours/day5.36.17.39.111.513.914.013.111.29.26.64.8
Snow on the ground (cm)665310000137
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan11112985.3
Feb12122986.1
Mar15154977.3
Apr18186569.1
May232392811.5
Jun303013713.9
Jul343416214.0
Aug333316213.1
Sep303014511.2
Oct232310349.2
Nov16165646.6
Dec111121224.8

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (652 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202037%1%116%119%124%36%——12%0%56%46%
2021145%43%60%14%11%23%——47%462%31%183%
20223%6%26%94%8%95%——482%2%100%282%
2023272%124%248%9%77%114%——224%27%54%53%
2024139%172%135%90%91%5%——35%15%115%86%
202522%149%105%54%12%23%——253%158%204%94%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Mercer Caverns

United States

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 652 mEntrance altitude
  • 15 °CInside, all year

California Caverns

United States · 6 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 501 mEntrance altitude
  • 16 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Moaning Cavern

United States · 9 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 522 mEntrance altitude
  • 16 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Boyden Cavern

United States · 209 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 1,036 mEntrance altitude
  • 15 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q8342992) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit