Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Charlotte-gale-mother-shiptons-12x8-4393

United Kingdom United Kingdom Show cave

Mother Shipton's Cave

9 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactitesUnderground river

See the descentHow to visit

MotherShiptons · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 48 m.

The real relief above Mother Shipton's Cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance101 m1.0 kmvertical × 24.3depth not publishedEntrance101 m1.0 kmvertical × 52.6

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

48m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

9°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

56m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

9 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 9 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 21 °C at the entrance, 11 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The wettest months are in August: water rises fast underground, so never go in without a guide after heavy rain.

outside, at the entrance (48 m)inside
  1. 6°1°Jan
  2. 7°1°Feb
  3. 9°2°Mar
  4. 13°4°Apr
  5. 16°7°May
  6. 19°10°Jun
  7. 21°12°Jul
  8. 20°11°Aug
  9. 18°9°Sep
  10. 14°7°Oct
  11. 9°4°Nov
  12. 6°2°Dec
Inside: 9 °C all yearWettest: Aug

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in United Kingdom

Mother Shipton's Cave is a show cave in United Kingdom. The entrance is at 48 m. It has an underground river and stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

The water

The River Nidd runs highest in August and from October to March.

The River Nidd carries about 7.2 m³/s on average here. It runs highest in August and from October to March.

  1. 9.1 m³/sJan
  2. 7.6 m³/sFeb
  3. 6.6 m³/sMar
  4. 5.4 m³/sApr
  5. 3.3 m³/sMay
  6. 4.7 m³/sJun
  7. 4.9 m³/sJul
  8. 7.3 m³/sAug
  9. 4.9 m³/sSep
  10. 8.5 m³/sOct
  11. 11 m³/sNov
  12. 11 m³/sDec

From about 3.3 m³/s in the lowest month to 11 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 334 km².

The River Nidd from source to mouth on Riveryas — coming soon

Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Mother Shipton's Cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 1other cave entrances within 3 kmMother Shipton's Cave
  • 5springs within 2 kmPetrifying Well Spring and 4 more
  • 2viewpoints within 3 km
  • 3marked hiking routes within 3 kmHarrogate Ringway, Knaresborough Round, Harrogate and Knaresborough Heritage Trail
  • 1named waterfalls within 4 kmPetrifying well
  • 49car parks within 2 km
  • 9information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 32bus stops within 2 km
  • 17campsites within 8 kmDyke Bottom Farm CAMC Certificated Location, Shutt Nook Farm, Hollins Hall Farm and 14 more
  • 30hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmHotel du Vin, The Boar's Head, Rudding Park Hotel and 27 more
  • 29restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Knaresborough0.4 km in a straight line
  • Harrogate4.6 km in a straight line
  • Spofforth6.3 km in a straight line
  • Pannal6.7 km in a straight line
  • Boroughbridge10 km in a straight line
  • Wetherby11 km in a straight line
  • Collingham12 km in a straight line
  • Stainburn12 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Mother Shipton's Cave.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon6791316192120181496
Afternoon6791316192120181496
Night112471012119742
Rain (mm)605150495675748357746965
Rainy days141112111213141411131414
Sun hours/day1.32.43.85.46.35.55.74.84.42.51.51.1
Snow on the ground (cm)864100000016
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan661601.3
Feb771512.4
Mar992503.8
Apr13134495.4
May16167566.3
Jun191910755.5
Jul212112745.7
Aug202011834.8
Sep18189574.4
Oct14147742.5
Nov994691.5
Dec662651.1

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (48 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Petrifying Well Photo
MotherShiptons · CC BY-SA 4.0
Mother Shipton in Mother Shipton's Cave
Jooniur · CC BY-SA 4.0
Mother Shipton's Cave 01
Simon Burchell · CC BY-SA 4.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202081%186%52%31%24%114%101%108%68%121%63%162%
2021185%162%67%29%189%38%105%48%93%125%56%119%
202237%160%86%45%108%52%55%30%122%132%133%129%
202377%33%176%150%57%68%155%111%135%162%141%206%
2024137%160%143%165%145%70%78%35%197%106%54%101%
2025138%64%44%29%52%61%96%27%176%85%174%171%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Mother Shipton's Cave

United Kingdom

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 48 mEntrance altitude
  • 9 °CInside, all year

Mossdale Caverns

United Kingdom · 35 km

  • 76 mDepth
  • 10 kmGalleries
  • 437 mEntrance altitude
  • 7 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Kirkdale Cave

United Kingdom · 44 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 59 mEntrance altitude
  • 9 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Ingleborough Cave

United Kingdom · 61 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 270 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q6917428) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
River flow and basinHydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit