Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Nazodelao Cave Natural Monument 4

Georgia Georgia Cave

Nazodelavo Cave Natural Monument

0.6 km of galleries.

See the descentHow to visit

Paata vardanashvili · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 240 m.

The real relief above Nazodelavo Cave Natural Monument, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance364 m1.0 kmvertical × 11.6depth not publishedEntrance364 m1.0 kmvertical × 25.0

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

0.6km

Galleries

surveyed length (Wikidata)

240m

Entrance altitude

published (Wikidata)

15°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

114m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

15 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 15 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 33 °C at the entrance, 18 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from June to September.

outside, at the entrance (240 m)inside
  1. 7°0°Jan
  2. 8°0°Feb
  3. 12°3°Mar
  4. 18°7°Apr
  5. 24°13°May
  6. 28°17°Jun
  7. 32°20°Jul
  8. 33°20°Aug
  9. 28°16°Sep
  10. 22°12°Oct
  11. 14°6°Nov
  12. 9°2°Dec
Inside: 15 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jun–Sep

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in Georgia

Nazodelavo Cave Natural Monument is a cave in Georgia. It has 0.6 km of surveyed galleries. The entrance is at 240 m.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
  • Chkhorotsqunearest town · 7.8 km in a straight line
  • David the Builder Kutaisi International Airport (KUT)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 43 km in a straight lineCar hire at KUT airport (Kopitnari)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Nazodelavo Cave Natural Monument (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

    • other cave entrances within 3 km
    • springs within 2 km
    • sinkholes within 3 km
    • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
    • viewpoints within 3 km
    • marked hiking routes within 3 km
    • climbing crags within 3 km
    • named waterfalls within 4 km
    • car parks within 2 km
    • information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
    • bus stops within 2 km
    • campsites within 8 km
    • hotels and guesthouses within 8 km
    • restaurants and cafés within 3 km

    Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

    Towns nearby

    • Chkhorotsqu7.8 km in a straight line
    • Kveda Chkhorots’q’u9.2 km in a straight line
    • Martvili16 km in a straight line
    • Tsalenjikha17 km in a straight line

    Month by month

    The weather outside, at the entrance.

    JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
    Afternoon781218242832332822149
    Afternoon781218242832332822149
    Night003713172020161262
    Rain (mm)96801057369776864103112111102
    Rainy days131213111112111011111113
    Sun hours/day2.73.53.95.66.98.27.98.37.15.34.03.0
    Snow on the ground (cm)2122168200013917
    AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
    Jan770962.7
    Feb880803.5
    Mar121231053.9
    Apr18187735.6
    May242413696.9
    Jun282817778.2
    Jul323220687.9
    Aug333320648.3
    Sep2828161037.1
    Oct2222121125.3
    Nov141461114.0
    Dec9921023.0

    Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (240 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

    Photographs

    Inside and around.

    Nazodelao Cave Natural Monument 1
    Paata vardanashvili · CC BY-SA 4.0

    Recent years

    Wet years, dry years.

    Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

    JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
    2020109%131%88%92%152%48%151%126%30%26%77%48%
    2021108%139%115%121%101%64%112%84%140%63%51%84%
    202286%48%89%105%94%159%45%28%83%154%47%37%
    202328%134%101%125%154%164%179%28%151%103%201%111%
    2024163%151%106%32%182%124%139%73%58%187%118%127%
    202578%114%110%568%103%105%84%68%335%393%5%80%

    130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

    Caves nearby.

    Nazodelavo Cave Natural Monument

    Georgia

    • —Depth
    • 0.6 kmGalleries
    • 240 mEntrance altitude
    • 15 °CInside, all year

    Prometheus Cave

    Georgia · 34 km

    • 40 mDepth
    • 2.9 kmGalleries
    • 147 mEntrance altitude
    • 15 °CInside, all year

    See the guide

    Motena Cave Natural Monument

    Georgia · 14 km

    • —Depth
    • —Galleries
    • 570 mEntrance altitude
    • 12 °CInside, all year

    See the guide

    Jortsku Cave Natural Monument

    Georgia · 16 km

    • —Depth
    • 0.3 kmGalleries
    • 653 mEntrance altitude
    • 12 °CInside, all year

    See the guide

    Where these figures come from

    Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q12867374) · CC0
    The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
    ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
    Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
    ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons

    Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

    The family

    Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

    Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

    beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
    cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
    dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
    viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
    birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
    forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit