Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Chancelade grotte Reymonden (1)

France France Cave

Raymonden

13 °C inside, all year.

Underground river

See the descentHow to visit

Père Igor · CC BY-SA 3.0

The descent

The entrance, at 151 m.

The real relief above Raymonden, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance200 m1.0 kmvertical × 16.8depth not publishedEntrance200 m1.0 kmvertical × 36.5

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

151m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

13°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

41m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

13 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 13 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 29 °C at the entrance, 16 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August.

outside, at the entrance (151 m)inside
  1. 8°1°Jan
  2. 9°0°Feb
  3. 13°3°Mar
  4. 17°6°Apr
  5. 21°10°May
  6. 26°14°Jun
  7. 28°15°Jul
  8. 29°15°Aug
  9. 25°12°Sep
  10. 19°8°Oct
  11. 12°4°Nov
  12. 8°1°Dec
Inside: 13 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–Aug

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in France

Raymonden is a cave in France. The entrance is at 151 m. It has an underground river.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

The water

The La Beauronne runs highest from November to May.

The La Beauronne carries about 2.6 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from November to May.

  1. 4.7 m³/sJan
  2. 3.7 m³/sFeb
  3. 3.9 m³/sMar
  4. 3.8 m³/sApr
  5. 3.5 m³/sMay
  6. 2.3 m³/sJun
  7. 1.1 m³/sJul
  8. 0.8 m³/sAug
  9. 0.8 m³/sSep
  10. 2.1 m³/sOct
  11. 3.7 m³/sNov
  12. 4.5 m³/sDec

From about 0.75 m³/s in the lowest month to 4.7 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 154 km².

Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Raymonden (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 1other cave entrances within 3 kmAbri de Raymonden
  • 5springs within 2 kmFons Cancellatus and 4 more
  • 7marked hiking routes within 3 kmBoucle des Brunies, Boucle des Andrivaux, De la Manche aux Pyrénées 15, Puymoyen - Champcevinel and 4 more
  • 76car parks within 2 km
  • 5information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 84bus stops within 2 km
  • 3campsites within 8 kmLes Tipis de Bayot, Le Grand Dague, Espace des Prés
  • 26hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmHôtel Ibis, Hôtel des Barris, Le Château de Lalande and 23 more
  • 28restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • viewpoints within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Chancelade0.7 km in a straight line
  • Périgueux3.9 km in a straight line
  • Champcevinel4.2 km in a straight line
  • Coulounieix-Chamiers5.6 km in a straight line
  • Razac-sur-l'Isle7.5 km in a straight line
  • Trélissac8.6 km in a straight line
  • Mensignac9.1 km in a straight line
  • Coursac9.1 km in a straight line

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon891317212628292519128
Afternoon891317212628292519128
Night10361014151512841
Rain (mm)745163707863505248647270
Rainy days1210111214119911121312
Sun hours/day2.54.15.36.47.08.78.98.17.24.93.12.6
Snow on the ground (cm)541000000013
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan881742.5
Feb990514.1
Mar13133635.3
Apr17176706.4
May212110787.0
Jun262614638.7
Jul282815508.9
Aug292915528.1
Sep252512487.2
Oct19198644.9
Nov12124723.1
Dec881702.6

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (151 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202061%81%101%77%90%100%10%90%129%181%29%201%
2021104%114%28%34%104%179%73%45%168%48%46%123%
202241%49%57%72%24%154%13%52%94%38%99%63%
202380%36%104%65%54%139%40%73%86%150%191%145%
202458%182%197%90%167%117%50%23%217%138%57%59%
202577%36%32%58%23%63%19%37%53%47%54%32%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Raymonden

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 151 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

Lascaux

France · 43 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 197 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Rouffignac Cave

France · 33 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 244 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Font-de-Gaume cave

France · 41 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 91 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q2134292) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
River flow and basinHydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit