Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Grotte de Rocadour 1

France France Cave

Roucadour Cave

12 °C inside, all year.

See the descentHow to visit

VKaeru · CC0

The descent

The entrance, at 341 m.

The real relief above Roucadour Cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance396 m1.0 kmvertical × 24.1depth not publishedEntrance396 m1.0 kmvertical × 52.2

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

341m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

12°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

30m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

12 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 12 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 27 °C at the entrance, 15 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August.

outside, at the entrance (341 m)inside
  1. 7°0°Jan
  2. 9°-1°Feb
  3. 13°2°Mar
  4. 16°5°Apr
  5. 20°9°May
  6. 25°13°Jun
  7. 27°15°Jul
  8. 27°14°Aug
  9. 23°11°Sep
  10. 18°8°Oct
  11. 12°3°Nov
  12. 8°0°Dec
Inside: 12 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–Aug

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in France

Roucadour Cave is a cave in France. The entrance is at 341 m.

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Roucadour Cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 5other cave entrances within 3 kmPerte du Pont d'Issendolus, Grotte de Marut, Igue des Nivernais and 2 more
  • 4sinkholes within 3 km
  • 4marked hiking routes within 3 kmLe Chemin aux Deux Visages, Les clefs de Thémine, Circuit la randonnée du Causse and 1 more
  • 1car parks within 2 km
  • 1information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 1bus stops within 2 km
  • 5campsites within 8 kmCamping d'Assier, Camping a la Ferme en Paille, Le Francès and 2 more
  • 16hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmLa Gasquie, Gite d'étape, Les Petits cailloux du chemin and 13 more
  • springs within 2 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • viewpoints within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • restaurants and cafés within 3 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Lacapelle-Marival8.7 km in a straight line
  • Gramat9.7 km in a straight line
  • Leyme9.8 km in a straight line
  • Saint-Céré16 km in a straight line
  • Figeac21 km in a straight line
  • Bretenoux22 km in a straight line
  • Biars-sur-Cère23 km in a straight line

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon791316202527272318128
Afternoon791316202527272318128
Night0-125913151411830
Rain (mm)674764728061485652647066
Rainy days1210111213119910121312
Sun hours/day2.74.45.56.67.49.19.38.57.55.23.32.8
Snow on the ground (cm)762000000025
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan770672.7
Feb99-1474.4
Mar13132645.5
Apr16165726.6
May20209807.4
Jun252513619.1
Jul272715489.3
Aug272714568.5
Sep232311527.5
Oct18188645.2
Nov12123703.3
Dec880662.8

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (341 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

201710 Grotte-Marut-Entrée
Thierry46 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Grotte de Rocadour 2
VKaeru · CC0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202061%102%109%86%105%155%14%119%142%201%39%224%
2021122%139%35%39%125%212%181%43%213%65%80%164%
202257%71%69%91%24%177%9%54%108%37%125%83%
202392%34%121%102%107%168%64%70%73%140%219%148%
202470%201%151%91%161%138%109%57%220%164%66%79%
202580%30%37%52%28%45%21%44%45%42%45%46%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Roucadour Cave

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 341 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

Padirac Cave

France · 16 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 338 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Pech Merle cave

France · 27 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 287 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Lascaux

France · 63 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 197 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q22939846) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit