Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Tito's Cave Vis 01

Croatia Croatia Cave

Tito’s Cave

15 °C inside, all year.

See the descentHow to visit

Ex13 · CC BY-SA 3.0

The descent

The entrance, at 429 m.

The real relief above Tito’s Cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance556 m1.0 kmvertical × 4.6depth not publishedEntrance556 m1.0 kmvertical × 10.1

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

429m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

15°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

153m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

15 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 15 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 24 °C at the entrance, 9 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.

outside, at the entrance (429 m)inside
  1. 9°7°Jan
  2. 9°7°Feb
  3. 11°9°Mar
  4. 13°11°Apr
  5. 17°15°May
  6. 21°19°Jun
  7. 24°21°Jul
  8. 24°22°Aug
  9. 21°18°Sep
  10. 17°15°Oct
  11. 14°12°Nov
  12. 11°9°Dec
Inside: 15 °C all yearWettest: Nov–Dec

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in Croatia

Tito’s Cave is a cave in Croatia. The entrance is at 429 m.

Getting there.

  • Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
  • Komižanearest town · 2.3 km in a straight line
  • Viewpointsnearest viewpoint · 0.4 km from the entrance
  • Brač Airport (BWK)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 53 km in a straight lineCar hire at SPU airport (Split)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Tito’s Cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 2other cave entrances within 3 kmTitova špilja
  • 6viewpoints within 3 km
  • 2marked hiking routes within 3 km1, 6
  • 3car parks within 2 km
  • 16information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 2bus stops within 2 km
  • 22hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmBiševo, Dionis, Lavanda i ruzmarin and 19 more
  • 12restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • campsites within 8 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Komiža2.3 km in a straight line
  • Vis5.8 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Tito’s Cave.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon9911131721242421171411
Afternoon9911131721242421171411
Night77911151921221815129
Rain (mm)85817458484224338080114109
Rainy days10101010865610101313
Sun hours/day3.74.56.07.38.910.511.510.37.85.93.73.4
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan997853.7
Feb997814.5
Mar11119746.0
Apr131311587.3
May171715488.9
Jun2121194210.5
Jul2424212411.5
Aug2424223310.3
Sep212118807.8
Oct171715805.9
Nov1414121143.7
Dec111191093.4

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (429 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

J32 459 Inschrift Titova špilija
Falk2 · CC BY-SA 4.0
J32 460 Titova špilija
Falk2 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Tito's Cave Vis 0
Ex13 · CC BY-SA 3.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202019%25%51%41%48%80%29%128%91%160%31%246%
2021170%66%39%64%58%19%42%154%20%120%185%120%
202221%42%37%77%39%76%53%107%68%11%139%123%
2023179%37%97%92%250%165%107%237%54%54%121%62%
202460%86%167%53%62%79%115%125%231%74%45%106%
202543%128%153%56%71%10%305%211%111%119%129%77%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Tito’s Cave

Croatia

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 429 mEntrance altitude
  • 15 °CInside, all year

Blue Grotto

Croatia · 10 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 25 mEntrance altitude
  • 18 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Vela Spila

Croatia · 49 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 130 mEntrance altitude
  • 17 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Grapčeva cave

Croatia · 53 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 222 mEntrance altitude
  • 16 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q48254) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit