Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Torca del Carlista

Spain Spain Cave

Torca del Carlista

11 °C inside, all year.

See the descentHow to visit

Iosu Granja/Enbata · CC BY 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 658 m.

The real relief above Torca del Carlista, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance799 m1.0 kmvertical × 3.8depth not publishedEntrance799 m1.0 kmvertical × 8.2

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

658m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

11°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

55m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

11 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 11 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 20 °C at the entrance, 8 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.

outside, at the entrance (658 m)inside
  1. 8°5°Jan
  2. 8°4°Feb
  3. 10°6°Mar
  4. 11°7°Apr
  5. 14°9°May
  6. 17°12°Jun
  7. 19°15°Jul
  8. 20°15°Aug
  9. 18°14°Sep
  10. 16°11°Oct
  11. 11°8°Nov
  12. 9°5°Dec
Inside: 11 °C all yearWettest: Nov–Jan

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in Spain

Torca del Carlista is a cave in Spain. The entrance is at 658 m.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
  • Rasinesnearest town · 5.7 km in a straight line
  • Viewpointsnearest viewpoint · 0.6 km from the entrance
  • Bilbao Airport (BIO)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 39 km in a straight lineCar hire at BIO airport (Bilbao)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Torca del Carlista (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 18other cave entrances within 3 kmPozalagua-ko kobak, Torca Caballos (Valle), Torca del Carlista and 15 more
  • 4viewpoints within 3 kmLa Vista de Ojebar and 3 more
  • 1marked hiking routes within 3 kmBizkaiko bira
  • 1car parks within 2 km
  • 3campsites within 8 kmCamping Ramales, Parque de Caravanas de Lanestosa, Camping San Zipriano
  • 15hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmBalneario Casa Pallotti, El Molino de Cadalso, Albergue La Brena and 12 more
  • 2restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • bus stops within 2 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Rasines5.7 km in a straight line
  • Ramales de la Victoria6.2 km in a straight line
  • Ampuero9.1 km in a straight line
  • Limpias11 km in a straight line
  • Colindres16 km in a straight line
  • Laredo16 km in a straight line
  • Balmaseda17 km in a straight line
  • Avellaneda19 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Torca del Carlista.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas2 mountains within 10 km
Peña Ranero721 m · 0.2 kmMortera723 m · 6.6 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon881011141719201816119
Afternoon881011141719201816119
Night54679121515141185
Rain (mm)126989480645635365394146120
Rainy days151312141298810131614
Sun hours/day2.43.65.16.27.27.57.87.46.74.72.82.6
Snow on the ground (cm)242000000001
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan8851262.4
Feb884983.6
Mar10106945.1
Apr11117806.2
May14149647.2
Jun171712567.5
Jul191915357.8
Aug202015367.4
Sep181814536.7
Oct161611944.7
Nov111181462.8
Dec9951202.6

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (658 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202041%28%158%134%138%136%71%153%197%224%26%286%
2021148%112%31%66%87%232%105%69%187%65%182%190%
202260%33%109%119%31%93%18%117%188%36%105%78%
2023181%60%39%54%84%145%68%120%173%118%132%95%
202482%164%108%66%147%140%68%271%246%215%62%100%
202582%62%113%86%127%86%121%170%124%34%115%87%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Torca del Carlista

Spain

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 658 mEntrance altitude
  • 11 °CInside, all year

Cave del Valle

Spain · 5 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 84 mEntrance altitude
  • 15 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Cueva de Covalanas

Spain · 6 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 332 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Cave of Altamira

Spain · 60 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 95 mEntrance altitude
  • 15 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q12268072) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit