Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Dugopolje (HR), Vranjača-Höhle -- 2022 -- 0146

Croatia Croatia Cave

Vranjača cave

13 °C inside, all year.

See the descentHow to visit

Anil Öztas · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 446 m.

The real relief above Vranjača cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance1,242 m1.0 kmvertical × 2.7depth not publishedEntrance1,242 m1.0 kmvertical × 5.8

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

446m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

13°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

249m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

13 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 13 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 30 °C at the entrance, 17 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August.

outside, at the entrance (446 m)inside
  1. 6°0°Jan
  2. 8°1°Feb
  3. 11°3°Mar
  4. 16°7°Apr
  5. 20°11°May
  6. 26°16°Jun
  7. 30°18°Jul
  8. 30°18°Aug
  9. 24°14°Sep
  10. 18°10°Oct
  11. 13°6°Nov
  12. 8°2°Dec
Inside: 13 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–AugWettest: Nov–Dec

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Karst cave in Croatia

Vranjača cave is a cave in Croatia. The entrance is at 446 m.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
  • Dugopoljenearest town · 4.2 km in a straight line
  • Split Saint Jerome Airport (SPU)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 28 km in a straight lineCar hire at SPU airport (Split)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Vranjača cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 1other cave entrances within 3 kmšpilja Vranjača
  • 1marked hiking routes within 3 kmVeliki Kabal-Ljubljan
  • 4car parks within 2 km
  • 9hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmAgroturizam "Marija Latinac", Motel - Sobe, Sveti Mihovil and 6 more
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • viewpoints within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • bus stops within 2 km
  • campsites within 8 km
  • restaurants and cafés within 3 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Dugopolje4.2 km in a straight line
  • Greda6.9 km in a straight line
  • Žrnovnica8.5 km in a straight line
  • Srinjine8.5 km in a straight line
  • Košute8.5 km in a straight line
  • Trilj8.7 km in a straight line
  • Klis10 km in a straight line
  • Mravince11 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Vranjača cave.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Lakeyas1 lakes within 10 km
Prančevići Jezero0.2 km² · 6.6 km
Peakyas21 mountains within 10 km
Karanj · 3.7 kmVeliki Kabal1,339 m · 4.0 kmVidilica · 5.2 kmBotajna · 6.0 kmMakirina · 7.1 kmSridivica · 8.1 kmOgren · 9.7 kmKorena · 9.9 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon681116202630302418138
Afternoon681116202630302418138
Night013711161818141062
Rain (mm)93888068575028388087123117
Rainy days109101097558101312
Sun hours/day3.74.46.07.38.910.511.510.47.85.93.73.4
Snow on the ground (cm)1096100000138
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan660933.7
Feb881884.4
Mar11113806.0
Apr16167687.3
May202011578.9
Jun2626165010.5
Jul3030182811.5
Aug3030183810.4
Sep242414807.8
Oct181810875.9
Nov131361233.7
Dec8821173.4

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (446 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Vranjača Cave - Špilja Vranjača - 2016 - entrance from inside - DSC06204-DSC06205
Ponor · CC BY-SA 4.0
Vranjača Cave - Špilja Vranjača - limestone cave deposit - 2016 - DSC06121
Ponor · CC BY-SA 4.0
Dugopolje (HR), Vranjača-Höhle -- 2022 -- 0116
Anil Öztas · CC BY-SA 4.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202017%33%47%37%61%82%28%124%106%216%33%270%
2021184%54%33%73%72%18%51%156%25%108%200%148%
202225%39%35%86%38%64%55%95%73%10%151%145%
2023172%53%90%82%257%117%103%266%63%68%158%68%
202473%91%174%44%77%72%99%103%217%90%56%85%
202552%94%187%58%90%11%237%179%109%81%131%67%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Vranjača cave

Croatia

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 446 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

Grapčeva cave

Croatia · 48 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 222 mEntrance altitude
  • 16 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Blue Grotto

Croatia · 82 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 25 mEntrance altitude
  • 18 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Vela Spila

Croatia · 66 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 130 mEntrance altitude
  • 17 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q20527480) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit