Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
YarımburgazCave (2)

Turkey Turkey Cave

Yarımburgaz Cave

0.5 km of galleries.

Underground river

See the descentHow to visit

CeeGee · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 19 m.

The real relief above Yarımburgaz Cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance150 m1.0 kmvertical × 14.5depth not publishedEntrance150 m1.0 kmvertical × 31.4

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

0.5km

Galleries

surveyed length (Wikidata)

19m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

16°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

122m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

16 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 16 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 29 °C at the entrance, 14 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August. The wettest months are in October and from December to February: water rises fast underground, so never go in without a guide after heavy rain.

outside, at the entrance (19 m)inside
  1. 8°4°Jan
  2. 9°4°Feb
  3. 12°6°Mar
  4. 16°9°Apr
  5. 21°14°May
  6. 26°19°Jun
  7. 29°22°Jul
  8. 29°22°Aug
  9. 25°19°Sep
  10. 20°14°Oct
  11. 15°10°Nov
  12. 10°6°Dec
Inside: 16 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–AugWettest: Oct, Dec–Feb

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in Turkey

Yarımburgaz Cave is a cave in Turkey. It has 0.5 km of surveyed galleries. The entrance is at 19 m. It has an underground river.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

The water

The Sazlıdere runs highest from December to March.

The Sazlıdere carries about 3.2 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from December to March. It is lowest from June to August.

  1. 7.2 m³/sJan
  2. 7.0 m³/sFeb
  3. 6.1 m³/sMar
  4. 4.3 m³/sApr
  5. 2.7 m³/sMay
  6. 1.9 m³/sJun
  7. 1.3 m³/sJul
  8. 1.1 m³/sAug
  9. 2.3 m³/sSep
  10. 4.2 m³/sOct
  11. 5.1 m³/sNov
  12. 6.9 m³/sDec

From about 1.1 m³/s in the lowest month to 7.2 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 205 km².

Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Yarımburgaz Cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 1other cave entrances within 3 kmYarımburgaz Mağarası
  • 14car parks within 2 km
  • 107bus stops within 2 km
  • 2campsites within 8 kmHasbahçe KONAKLARI
  • 74hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmHilton Garden Inn Istanbul Ataturk Airport, Pullman Istanbul Airport Hotel & Convention Center, innovia2 and 71 more
  • 54restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • viewpoints within 3 km
  • marked hiking routes within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • information boards and visitor centres within 3 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Başakşehir5.4 km in a straight line
  • Esenyurt7.6 km in a straight line
  • Küçükçekmece9.7 km in a straight line
  • Bağcılar10 km in a straight line
  • Yakuplu11 km in a straight line
  • Sultangazi11 km in a straight line
  • Esenler12 km in a straight line
  • Arnavutköy12 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Yarımburgaz Cave.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon8912162126292925201510
Afternoon8912162126292925201510
Night4469141922221914106
Rain (mm)796853423536202254706382
Rainy days1211108774479912
Sun hours/day2.12.84.66.78.710.110.99.77.04.63.02.0
Snow on the ground (cm)552000000002
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan884792.1
Feb994682.8
Mar12126534.6
Apr16169426.7
May212114358.7
Jun2626193610.1
Jul2929222010.9
Aug292922229.7
Sep252519547.0
Oct202014704.6
Nov151510633.0
Dec10106822.0

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (19 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

YarımburgazCave (10)
CeeGee · CC BY-SA 4.0
İstanbul Arkeoloji Müzesi - Yarımburgaz Mağarası (Başakşehir)
VikiPicture · CC BY-SA 3.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2020116%98%76%83%195%138%20%37%30%112%65%41%
2021210%79%143%113%111%152%91%31%33%59%103%97%
202266%162%88%114%54%127%238%250%43%34%55%49%
202328%75%145%221%109%72%52%42%39%51%305%87%
2024144%28%104%86%106%12%141%14%108%19%106%127%
202578%110%40%73%140%5%0%32%39%124%46%89%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Yarımburgaz Cave

Turkey

  • —Depth
  • 0.5 kmGalleries
  • 19 mEntrance altitude
  • 16 °CInside, all year

Cave monastery of İnceğiz

Turkey · 31 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 69 mEntrance altitude
  • 15 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Yenisu Cave

Turkey · 90 km

  • —Depth
  • 1.6 kmGalleries
  • 140 mEntrance altitude
  • 14 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Ayvaini Cave

Turkey · 106 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 266 mEntrance altitude
  • 15 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q6537899) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
River flow and basinHydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit