Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Ogof Bontnewydd Cave Sir Ddinbych 11

United Kingdom United Kingdom Cave

Bontnewydd Palaeolithic site

10 °C inside, all year.

Underground river

See the descentHow to visit

Llywelyn2000 · CC BY-SA 3.0

The descent

The entrance, at 104 m.

The real relief above Bontnewydd Palaeolithic site, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance231 m1.0 kmvertical × 11.1depth not publishedEntrance231 m1.0 kmvertical × 24.1

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

104m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

10°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

60m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

10 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 10 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 19 °C at the entrance, 9 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The wettest months are in December: water rises fast underground, so never go in without a guide after heavy rain.

outside, at the entrance (104 m)inside
  1. 7°3°Jan
  2. 7°3°Feb
  3. 8°3°Mar
  4. 12°5°Apr
  5. 15°8°May
  6. 17°11°Jun
  7. 19°12°Jul
  8. 18°12°Aug
  9. 16°11°Sep
  10. 13°8°Oct
  11. 10°6°Nov
  12. 8°4°Dec
Inside: 10 °C all yearWettest: Dec

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave and archaeological site in Wales

Bontnewydd Palaeolithic site is a cave in United Kingdom. The entrance is at 104 m. It has an underground river.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

The water

The Afon Elwy runs highest from November to February.

The Afon Elwy carries about 5.8 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from November to February.

  1. 8.6 m³/sJan
  2. 6.8 m³/sFeb
  3. 5.3 m³/sMar
  4. 3.6 m³/sApr
  5. 2.7 m³/sMay
  6. 2.5 m³/sJun
  7. 3.0 m³/sJul
  8. 3.9 m³/sAug
  9. 4.2 m³/sSep
  10. 6.3 m³/sOct
  11. 8.3 m³/sNov
  12. 9.5 m³/sDec

From about 2.5 m³/s in the lowest month to 9.5 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 221 km².

Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Bontnewydd Palaeolithic site (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 5other cave entrances within 3 kmBontnewydd Cave, Cefn-yr-Ogof Cave, Plas Heaton Cave and 2 more
  • 2springs within 2 kmFfynnon Fair Holy Well, Brasgyll Rising
  • 1marked hiking routes within 3 kmNorth Wales Pilgrim's Way
  • 4car parks within 2 km
  • 1information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 2bus stops within 2 km
  • 40campsites within 8 kmTy Mawr Holiday Park, Hart's Caravan Park, Sun Valley Caravan Park and 37 more
  • 22hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmThe Kinmel Arms, Gwesty Glyndwr, Castle House and 19 more
  • 1restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • viewpoints within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Henllan3.1 km in a straight line
  • Trefnant3.7 km in a straight line
  • Saint Asaph4.0 km in a straight line
  • Bodelwyddan4.9 km in a straight line
  • Denbigh6.3 km in a straight line
  • Rhuddlan7.2 km in a straight line
  • Dyserth9.2 km in a straight line
  • Abergele9.5 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Bontnewydd Palaeolithic site.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas30 mountains within 10 km
Moel Fodiar390 m · 4.8 kmMoel Tywysog400 m · 6.1 kmMynydd Tryfan402 m · 6.8 kmMoelfre Isaf317 m · 6.8 kmMoel Fechan372 m · 8.1 kmCoed Cwm305 m · 8.1 kmFoel Greon398 m · 8.4 kmFoel Gasyth378 m · 8.8 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon77812151719181613108
Afternoon77812151719181613108
Night3335811121211864
Rain (mm)12610494778799112119108135142148
Rainy days201817161616192118202221
Sun hours/day1.12.44.15.96.76.36.15.44.42.61.40.9
Snow on the ground (cm)664100000025
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan7731261.1
Feb7731042.4
Mar883944.1
Apr12125775.9
May15158876.7
Jun171711996.3
Jul1919121126.1
Aug1818121195.4
Sep1616111084.4
Oct131381352.6
Nov101061421.4
Dec8841480.9

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (104 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Ogof Bontnewydd Cave Sir Ddinbych 01
Llywelyn2000 · CC BY-SA 3.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202094%262%116%53%22%142%134%138%77%152%102%156%
2021173%117%127%24%210%44%73%71%96%146%66%118%
202242%185%47%67%91%53%58%43%106%111%116%77%
2023110%31%169%110%40%60%154%116%143%148%113%132%
2024133%150%139%153%122%59%96%82%112%79%56%119%
2025118%59%30%87%72%111%74%44%201%94%133%114%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Bontnewydd Palaeolithic site

United Kingdom

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 104 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

Poole's Cavern

United Kingdom · 103 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 331 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Peak Cavern

United Kingdom · 114 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 269 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Thor's Cave

United Kingdom · 109 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 252 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q4942628) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
River flow and basinHydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit