Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Pooles Cavern 2

United Kingdom United Kingdom Show cave

Poole's Cavern

8 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactites

See the descentHow to visit

Dave Pape · Public domain

The descent

The entrance, at 331 m.

The real relief above Poole's Cavern, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance546 m1.0 kmvertical × 9.4depth not publishedEntrance546 m1.0 kmvertical × 20.3

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

331m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

8°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

108m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

8 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 8 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 19 °C at the entrance, 11 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.

outside, at the entrance (331 m)inside
  1. 4°0°Jan
  2. 5°-1°Feb
  3. 8°0°Mar
  4. 11°2°Apr
  5. 14°5°May
  6. 17°8°Jun
  7. 19°10°Jul
  8. 18°10°Aug
  9. 16°8°Sep
  10. 12°5°Oct
  11. 8°2°Nov
  12. 5°0°Dec
Inside: 8 °C all year

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

2 million year old, natural limestone cave on the edge of Buxton in the Peak District, in the county of Derbyshire, England

Poole's Cavern is a show cave in United Kingdom. The entrance is at 331 m. It has stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • Show cave: open to visitorsUsually with a guided tour; check times and tickets on the official site.
  • Buxtonnearest town · 1.4 km in a straight line
  • Parking 20 m awaynearest car park in OpenStreetMap, straight line
  • Solomon's Templenearest viewpoint · 0.9 km from the entrance
  • Manchester Airport (MAN)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 26 km in a straight lineCar hire at MAN airport (Manchester, Greater Manchester)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Poole's Cavern (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 1other cave entrances within 3 kmPoole's Cavern
  • 1caving clubs and spots within 15 kmOrpheus Caving Club
  • 1viewpoints within 3 kmSolomon's Temple
  • 7marked hiking routes within 3 kmMidshires Way, Dane Valley Way, Peak District Boundary Walk Stage 20 and 4 more
  • 112car parks within 2 km
  • 9information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 63bus stops within 2 km
  • 28campsites within 8 kmLime Tree Park, Gradbach Scout Camp, Burrs Manor Campsite and 25 more
  • 29hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmGriff House, Premier Inn, Nab End YHA Camping Barn and 26 more
  • 42restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Buxton1.4 km in a straight line
  • Dove Holes5.9 km in a straight line
  • Chapel en le Frith8.3 km in a straight line
  • Whaley Bridge9.7 km in a straight line
  • Chinley10 km in a straight line
  • Tideswell11 km in a straight line
  • Bollington13 km in a straight line
  • Macclesfield13 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Poole's Cavern.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Lakeyas3 lakes within 10 km
Errwood Reservoir0.3 km² · 4.4 kmFernilee Reservoir0.3 km² · 6.1 kmCombs Reservoir0.2 km² · 7.3 km
Peakyas18 mountains within 10 km
Axe Edge551 m · 2.5 kmCheeks Hill520 m · 3.7 kmBlack Edge507 m · 4.6 kmOliver Hill513 m · 5.5 kmChrome Hill · 5.6 kmShining Tor559 m · 5.7 kmShutlingsloe506 m · 8.0 kmHigh Wheeldon422 m · 8.2 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon4581114171918161285
Afternoon4581114171918161285
Night0-1025810108520
Rain (mm)726158526477838262858079
Rainy days151313131314161513151615
Sun hours/day1.42.63.95.56.35.76.05.14.62.91.71.4
Snow on the ground (cm)875100000026
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan440721.4
Feb55-1612.6
Mar880583.9
Apr11112525.5
May14145646.3
Jun17178775.7
Jul191910836.0
Aug181810825.1
Sep16168624.6
Oct12125852.9
Nov882801.7
Dec550791.4

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (331 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Pooles Cavern 5
Dave Pape · Public domain

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202097%260%75%54%16%139%111%115%59%151%79%155%
2021210%124%84%31%201%52%90%60%97%119%46%125%
202236%163%76%50%117%60%45%35%110%126%153%98%
202388%26%187%140%55%76%136%101%127%175%111%179%
2024102%172%171%150%156%58%96%37%191%104%80%104%
2025130%71%30%40%57%59%79%29%150%76%164%154%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Poole's Cavern

United Kingdom

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 331 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

Peak Cavern

United Kingdom · 14 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 269 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Thor's Cave

United Kingdom · 18 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 252 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Blue John Cavern

United Kingdom · 13 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 362 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q15267449) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit