Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Parc le Breos, Gwyr yr ogof cathole

United Kingdom United Kingdom Cave with prehistoric art

Cathole Cave

11 °C inside, all year.

No public accessPrehistoric art

See the descentHow to visit

Daicaregos at English Wikipedia · Public domain

The descent

The entrance, at 37 m.

The real relief above Cathole Cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance184 m1.0 kmvertical × 13.4depth not publishedEntrance184 m1.0 kmvertical × 29.0

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

37m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

11°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

89m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

11 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 11 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 18 °C at the entrance, 7 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.

outside, at the entrance (37 m)inside
  1. 8°6°Jan
  2. 8°5°Feb
  3. 9°6°Mar
  4. 11°7°Apr
  5. 14°10°May
  6. 16°13°Jun
  7. 18°14°Jul
  8. 18°15°Aug
  9. 17°14°Sep
  10. 14°12°Oct
  11. 12°9°Nov
  12. 9°7°Dec
Inside: 11 °C all yearWettest: Nov–Dec

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave and archaeological site in the United Kingdom

Cathole Cave is a cave with prehistoric art in United Kingdom. The entrance is at 37 m. It is closed to the public to protect it.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • No public accessProtected for science or for its art. Look for a replica or a visitor centre nearby.
  • Pennardnearest town · 2.3 km in a straight line
  • Viewpointsnearest viewpoint · 1.5 km from the entrance
  • Cardiff International Airport (CWL)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 57 km in a straight lineCar hire at CWL airport (Cardiff)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Cathole Cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 2other cave entrances within 3 kmCathole Cave, Leather's Hole
  • 1springs within 2 km
  • 3viewpoints within 3 kmThree Cliffs Corner, Cromen
  • 4marked hiking routes within 3 kmThe Gower Way, North Gower Butterfly Walk, Gower, Southgate, Hunts Bay and Pwll Du walk, Gower and 1 more
  • 20climbing crags within 3 kmGreat Tor, Little Star Wall, Three Cliffs and 17 more
  • 14car parks within 2 km
  • 4information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 20bus stops within 2 km
  • 23campsites within 8 kmThree Cliffs Bay Holiday Park, Sealands Farm, Greenways of Gower and 20 more
  • 18hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmPort Eynon Youth Hostel, Windmill Farm Cottages, Culver House Hotel and 15 more
  • 5restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Pennard2.3 km in a straight line
  • Southgate2.8 km in a straight line
  • Bishopston4.7 km in a straight line
  • Crofty5.1 km in a straight line
  • Three Crosses5.5 km in a straight line
  • Pen-clawdd5.7 km in a straight line
  • Dunvant6.7 km in a straight line
  • Gorseinon10 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Cathole Cave.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas14 mountains within 10 km
Cefn Bryn188 m · 2.2 kmPen Gelli-groes126 m · 3.3 kmCilifor Top118 m · 3.9 kmPwlldu Head97 m · 5.1 kmThree Crosses Hill144 m · 5.8 kmClyne Common131 m · 6.1 kmRyer's Down114 m · 8.3 kmCarnglas Hill176 m · 8.7 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon88911141618181714129
Afternoon88911141618181714129
Night656710131415141297
Rain (mm)1249586647279899984126137140
Rainy days181515131313151615182019
Sun hours/day1.32.94.77.28.38.77.86.85.73.21.70.9
Snow on the ground (cm)111000000001
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan8861241.3
Feb885952.9
Mar996864.7
Apr11117647.2
May141410728.3
Jun161613798.7
Jul181814897.8
Aug181815996.8
Sep171714845.7
Oct1414121263.2
Nov121291371.7
Dec9971400.9

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (37 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2020114%303%135%88%23%194%105%151%106%163%98%200%
2021167%155%85%19%248%49%118%69%125%190%45%117%
202252%185%61%62%88%108%36%42%137%97%148%96%
2023125%27%206%140%53%50%166%107%134%147%115%188%
202495%245%176%186%136%46%117%72%176%113%84%95%
2025119%103%29%170%56%151%58%56%199%102%142%158%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Cathole Cave

United Kingdom

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 37 mEntrance altitude
  • 11 °CInside, all year

Dan yr Ogof

United Kingdom · 40 km

  • —Depth
  • 17 kmGalleries
  • 247 mEntrance altitude
  • 9 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Ogof Ffynnon Ddu

United Kingdom · 41 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 351 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Gough's Cave

United Kingdom · 99 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 67 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q27957427) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit