Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Dan Yr Ogof feature

United Kingdom United Kingdom Show cave

Dan yr Ogof

17 km of galleries.

Show caveStalactitesCave system

See the descentHow to visit

Sloman at English Wikipedia · Public domain

The descent

The entrance, at 247 m.

The real relief above Dan yr Ogof, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance609 m1.0 kmvertical × 5.6depth not publishedEntrance609 m1.0 kmvertical × 12.1

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

17km

Galleries

surveyed length (Wikidata)

247m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

9°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

269m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

9 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 9 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 19 °C at the entrance, 10 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.

outside, at the entrance (247 m)inside
  1. 6°2°Jan
  2. 6°1°Feb
  3. 8°2°Mar
  4. 11°4°Apr
  5. 15°6°May
  6. 17°9°Jun
  7. 19°11°Jul
  8. 18°11°Aug
  9. 16°9°Sep
  10. 13°7°Oct
  11. 9°4°Nov
  12. 6°2°Dec
Inside: 9 °C all yearWettest: Dec

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave system in Wales, United Kingdom

Dan yr Ogof is a show cave in United Kingdom. It has 17 km of surveyed galleries. The entrance is at 247 m. It has stalactites and stalagmites and several entrances and long galleries. It is open to visitors.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Dan yr Ogof (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 5other cave entrances within 3 kmOgof y nos hir, Ogof Ffynnon Ddu (OFD) top entrance, Cwm Dwr (OFD), Dan-Yr-Ogof and 2 more
  • 2sinkholes within 3 kmSinc y Giedd, Pwll y Cawr shake hole
  • 1viewpoints within 3 km
  • 2marked hiking routes within 3 kmBeacons Way, Cambrian Way
  • 1named waterfalls within 4 kmSgwd Ddu
  • 7car parks within 2 km
  • 8bus stops within 2 km
  • 4campsites within 8 kmBrecon Beacons Camping & Caravan Park, Cae Glas Camping, Brecon Beacons Caravan Touring Park and 1 more
  • 4hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmHeronstone Holiday Retreat, Ynyscedwyn Arms Hotel, Ancient Briton and 1 more
  • 2restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • information boards and visitor centres within 3 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Seven Sisters7.4 km in a straight line
  • Ystalyfera9.6 km in a straight line
  • Glyn-neath10 km in a straight line
  • Crynant12 km in a straight line
  • Brynamman13 km in a straight line
  • Resolven13 km in a straight line
  • Hirwaun16 km in a straight line
  • Glanamman17 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Dan yr Ogof.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Lakeyas1 lakes within 10 km
Crai Reservoir0.4 km² · 7.3 km
Peakyas34 mountains within 10 km
Fan Hir760 m · 4.8 kmFan Gyhirych725 m · 5.2 kmFan Brycheiniog802 m · 5.8 kmTwr y Fan Foel802 m · 6.2 kmPicws Du749 m · 6.4 kmFan Foel781 m · 6.5 kmGarreg Las635 m · 7.4 kmFan Nedd663 m · 7.8 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon6681115171918161396
Afternoon6681115171918161396
Night21246911119742
Rain (mm)128999071859310210789131134141
Rainy days191616151515171816182019
Sun hours/day1.52.54.05.76.46.35.95.14.72.81.71.2
Snow on the ground (cm)664100000024
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan6621281.5
Feb661992.5
Mar882904.0
Apr11114715.7
May15156856.4
Jun17179936.3
Jul1919111025.9
Aug1818111075.1
Sep16169894.7
Oct131371312.8
Nov9941341.7
Dec6621411.2

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (247 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Dan yr Ogof caves (9084)
Nilfanion · CC BY-SA 4.0
Dan yr Ogof caves (8930)
Nilfanion · CC BY-SA 4.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2020106%282%118%71%20%160%112%138%78%150%93%165%
2021153%160%93%24%233%47%88%68%114%166%39%107%
202242%171%52%60%86%83%48%38%121%105%136%79%
2023112%25%194%136%40%51%139%99%129%123%104%168%
202493%183%155%174%101%48%99%83%137%98%73%93%
2025107%96%30%105%49%125%58%51%188%93%135%134%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Dan yr Ogof

United Kingdom

  • —Depth
  • 17 kmGalleries
  • 247 mEntrance altitude
  • 9 °CInside, all year

Ogof Ffynnon Ddu

United Kingdom · 2 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 351 mEntrance altitude
  • 8 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Cathole Cave

United Kingdom · 40 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 37 mEntrance altitude
  • 11 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Gough's Cave

United Kingdom · 88 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 67 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q3405158) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit