Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Grotte di Frasassi (18619)

Italy Italy Show cave

Frasassi Caves

5.0 km of galleries.

Show caveStalactitesUnderground river

See the descentHow to visit

Accurimbono · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 339 m.

The real relief above Frasassi Caves, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance878 m1.0 kmvertical × 3.8depth not publishedEntrance878 m1.0 kmvertical × 8.3

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

5.0km

Galleries

surveyed length (Wikidata)

339m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

14°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

577m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

14 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 14 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 30 °C at the entrance, 16 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August. The wettest months are in November: water rises fast underground, so never go in without a guide after heavy rain.

outside, at the entrance (339 m)inside
  1. 8°2°Jan
  2. 9°2°Feb
  3. 12°4°Mar
  4. 16°8°Apr
  5. 21°12°May
  6. 26°16°Jun
  7. 30°19°Jul
  8. 30°19°Aug
  9. 24°15°Sep
  10. 19°11°Oct
  11. 14°7°Nov
  12. 9°3°Dec
Inside: 14 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–AugWettest: Nov

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in Italy

Frasassi Caves is a show cave in Italy. It has 5.0 km of surveyed galleries. The entrance is at 339 m. It has an underground river and stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

The water

The Fiume Sentino runs highest from November to April.

The Fiume Sentino carries about 4.0 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from November to April. It is lowest from July to August.

  1. 5.3 m³/sJan
  2. 5.5 m³/sFeb
  3. 6.0 m³/sMar
  4. 5.2 m³/sApr
  5. 4.3 m³/sMay
  6. 2.8 m³/sJun
  7. 1.9 m³/sJul
  8. 1.7 m³/sAug
  9. 3.7 m³/sSep
  10. 4.7 m³/sOct
  11. 6.3 m³/sNov
  12. 6.2 m³/sDec

From about 1.7 m³/s in the lowest month to 6.3 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 260 km².

Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Frasassi Caves (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 135other cave entrances within 3 kmGrotta di Frasassi, Grotta dell'Infinito, Riparo sopra il Pontechiaradovo and 132 more
  • 4springs within 2 kmFontefresca, Presa d'acqua and 2 more
  • 7viewpoints within 3 km
  • 20marked hiking routes within 3 kmAnello di Giano and 19 more
  • 8climbing crags within 3 kmFalesia Sulfuria, La Sbarra, Falesia di Ponte Chiaradovo and 5 more
  • 2named waterfalls within 4 kmCascata alta di Grotte, Cascata bassa
  • 15car parks within 2 km
  • 12information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 2bus stops within 2 km
  • 5campsites within 8 kmsosta, Elmo Camping, Area Camper Fabriano and 2 more
  • 25hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmCountry House Monte Murano, Agriturismo Abbazia di San Salvatore in Valdicastro, Borgobo' and 22 more
  • 9restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Genga4.0 km in a straight line
  • Serra San Quirico7.0 km in a straight line
  • Fabriano8.4 km in a straight line
  • Sassoferrato9.2 km in a straight line
  • Cerreto d'Esi9.6 km in a straight line
  • Mergo9.9 km in a straight line
  • Arcevia11 km in a straight line
  • Cupramontana13 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Frasassi Caves.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas18 mountains within 10 km
Monte Valmontagnana931 m · 1.3 kmMonte Scoccioni1,010 m · 3.4 kmMonte Revellone841 m · 3.5 kmMonte Murano882 m · 5.2 kmMonte Mitola919 m · 6.4 kmMonte La Croce959 m · 7.1 kmMonte Maltempo976 m · 8.2 kmMonte Cipollara1,068 m · 9.5 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon891216212630302419149
Afternoon891216212630302419149
Night224812161919151173
Rain (mm)596969606645384280718469
Rainy days999111186711111311
Sun hours/day2.74.15.67.08.310.010.69.47.04.93.12.8
Snow on the ground (cm)452000000013
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan882592.7
Feb992694.1
Mar12124695.6
Apr16168607.0
May212112668.3
Jun2626164510.0
Jul3030193810.6
Aug303019429.4
Sep242415807.0
Oct191911714.9
Nov14147843.1
Dec993692.8

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (339 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Frasassi 01
Bultro · CC BY-SA 4.0
Frasassi 02
Bultro · CC BY-SA 4.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202028%30%114%88%93%153%76%202%118%136%61%235%
2021228%70%37%121%41%27%98%132%46%117%170%178%
202296%85%63%69%53%65%30%151%175%11%144%128%
2023198%80%113%77%206%186%80%173%38%46%181%57%
202470%65%128%97%88%76%55%67%243%243%42%144%
202568%110%198%102%101%36%120%82%33%25%78%55%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Frasassi Caves

Italy

  • —Depth
  • 5.0 kmGalleries
  • 339 mEntrance altitude
  • 14 °CInside, all year

Grotte di Stiffe

Italy · 136 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 671 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Lupercal

Italy · 173 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 36 mEntrance altitude
  • 17 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Riserva naturale speciale delle Grotte di Pietrasecca

Italy · 141 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 868 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q1994964) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
River flow and basinHydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit